Launcher ProSupport


Last Updated:

  1. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Might anyone know anything about LauncherPro??

    I want to use it...truly do. But it seems so hard to use. I have figured out how to enlarge it to 7 screens. But there is an icon, second from the left on the bottom. I am certain it is contacts BUT IT SAYS 'UNABLE TO FUNCTION' Or something of that sort??

    And I simply don't know how to use it. Can u give me ANY basic pointers.

    I did figure out how to switch between the Vibrants own starter program and that using Home Switcher.

    Thanks a lot
    Eric

    ps
    As an aside I was unable to use my yahoo email with the Vibrant EMail. someone said that secondary programs are usually not as good at handling Yahoo email, to either stick with the Yahoo email program Tmo support recommended (which is why I am asking--i dislike it..have that terrible opening screen which makes it so slow) OR to go with some other program (i forget)

    Any comments on that, if u understand??




    Again, thanks a ton
     

    Advertisement
  2. YMark

    YMark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    8
    Launcher Pro is an awesome program that is very customizable. The developer also has a forum that has a bunch of information, mods, themes, etc. You should check them out.

    LauncherPro Forum • Index page
     
    eric0668 likes this.
  3. BossDj

    BossDj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    i had the same thing with my contacts link in LP, if you long click the icon, it gives you an option to change the shortcut, from the next menu select applications, and a menu choice of applications on your device pops up. pick contacts, and the shortcut is restored to your contacts
     
  4. elgibby

    elgibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    I kept swinging back and forth between native email and the Yahoo Mail app and finally settled on using Yahoo mail via the web (I use Opera Mini). It loads faster (your DL speed may affect this, of course), gives you the option to DL embedded html/photos etc.

    Downside: Sometimes hard (at least with my pudgy fingers) to select links.
     
    eric0668 likes this.
  5. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot

    I posted that in the forum...when I do that. I got a "launcher pro shortcuts"

    but the list was empty

    I dont want much with it.....sorry to waste its capability
    I would like simply that, to make the home pages go VERTICALLY, plus maybe a few other recommended things to do

    Thanks to all...really
     
  6. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Elgibby, I want to thank you. I need some help. sorry for my helplessnes. sort of new

    so what do I do
    I use the regular web on the phone
    u sayin just goto www.yahoo.com then mail and use that page as a bookmark??
     
  7. BossDj

    BossDj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Eric, don't click the launcher pro shortcuts when you long click the button, select "applications", should be right above launcher pro shortcuts, and that will display the list of available apps on your phone, you can put any shortcut in that system tray.
     
    Eyeznx likes this.
  8. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey Boss"man", thanks a lot. It did it. I actually got NOTHING for 3 tries. a blank full page for about 5 minutes

    Is that something wrong with my phone OR , ur prolly gonna say, NO, just flukes that happen with anything in life, electronics, etc... Am I correct

    Needless to say, it works. what about the rest of the home base. I can use the phone as is and I dont have to change, right? it does not have speed dial similar to the vibrant right but I can put my speed dial app right on the center screen? What is the far right icon....the Internet
     
  9. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Elgibby, since u were helping me , or BossDJ,

    With regards to the email. So I should not use the native email app for yahoo email, say you and a lot
    I should do what you said OR use the yahoo program, is that correct

    What were you speaking of? Did u read what i said above -- am I to use the yahoo email webpage

    lastly, with regards to that, a friend who has the Incredible, she has Yahoo email, however, she was told to Increase the size of avaiable space either for email OR for the Internet. Doest that sound correct?

    To me, the main problem would be solved like you said, using the yahoo app OR the webpage, if I interpreted that right

    But that space size thing sounds like it could be correct, as I do that on my puter and am not a novice on computers,.....ha ha JUST HERE :)

    But how do I do that??
     
  10. elgibby

    elgibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorry, Eric, hellacious day at work, just got my head above water!
    Yes, go to Yahoo! via your phone browser. As I recall, it immediately linked to the mobile site (m.yahoo.com) and I found a link to email, then to sign in. Then I made a bookmark for yahoo mail, and then a shortcut for the home screen.

    In case you haven't made any shortcuts yet: long press a blank part of a home screen, then an "add to home screen" menu will come up with shortcuts as one of the choices. Press that and you'll get a "select shortcut" list, and one of the options is bookmarks. Press that and your yahoo mail bookmark should come up, press that and it appears on your home page.

    I think selecting a bookmark only works with the native web browser, so you'd have to set up the bookmark in the native browser first. If you designate another browser as default later, the bookmark will still work with that default browser.
     
  11. elgibby

    elgibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well I'm a pretty new rookie with this Android and the Vibrant, so if there is a way to do that, I don't know it :D

    I don't mind either the stock email app or the Yahoo app, my problem is they were slower than the web interface on my phone.
     
    eric0668 likes this.
  12. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    Im using yahoo mail with the Vibrant email on the phone. Just added my info and it linked up. Took a few tries though. I also have the Yahoo mail App but it is slow on my phone so i use the Vibrant email with my Yahoo alot more often but it dont seem to like to work very well when i have wifi on.

    Yahoo App work good with the wifi thoough. Not very well without it.
     
  13. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Works great...Thanks
    Only prob, u need to sign in each time, right?

    much faster tho
     
  14. elgibby

    elgibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine stays signed in, think there was a remember password box to check when I first logged in.
     
  15. eric0668

    eric0668 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well it seems occasionally i still have to sign in. But no big deal for what its worth i am using the speech to text feature just in case i have mistakes. What i want to say is better use of the fact that i can click on a link if there is one in an email to a forum and it opens. Do u understand. Did you ever notice with the native email application that the link to a forum post would not open is it included numbers.


    Did i do it correctly? I went into the browser and signed into yahoo mail. I bookmarked it. Then went to the homepage and hard pressed for a widget of a bookmark to that yahoo mail. Correct?UOTE=elgibby;1504206]Mine stays signed in, think there was a remember password box to check when I first logged in.[/QUOTE]
     
  16. elgibby

    elgibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    [/QUOTE]

    Re links: That sounds familiar. I've also had trouble following links in Facebook, keeps opening the same FB page.

    Re bookmark: Sounds like it worked as advertised :)
     
    eric0668 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...