Launcher


Last Updated:

  1. oneheadlig

    oneheadlig Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am currently using ADW launcher on CM6. i always see peoples home screens showing their launcher with the applications button in the middle and 4 other widgets next to it. I want this. Instead, i have only 2 and then the dots on either side signifying which hope page ur on. Can someone please tell me how to make it do i can have 4 widgets instead of 2
     

    Advertisement
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    turn off the dots in settings
     
  3. oneheadlig

    oneheadlig Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    where?

    I just turned them off. now it just lets me have two icons with no dots. wont let me drop 2 more icons on there.
     
  4. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    89
    You're thinking of LauncherPro. That's what you want.
     
  5. oneheadlig

    oneheadlig Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    really? i kinda thought that adw would allow u to do it too
     
  6. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    89
    It might, not sure. I've only used ADW for a day, then went back to LP. But odds are the screenshots you keep seeing w/ the app drawer button and the 4 custom app buttons is LP. The custom button strip in LP also scrolls so you can have up to 15 custom app links.
     
  7. binglejellsx2

    binglejellsx2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Enable the extra LABs and RABs in settings (left and right action buttons). Then just drag icons into them.
     
  8. ejl2010

    ejl2010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Under "UI Settings" disable "Desktop dots" and then "Secondary ActionButtons" will be selectable. Enable LAB and RAB and then you'll have a set up like in LP. Enjoy!
     

Share This Page

Loading...