LauncherPro and HTC sense dialerSupport


Last Updated:

  1. buckweet

    buckweet Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Started using launcherpro earlier this week and absolutely love it. My battery life has gone up tremendously.

    I have one issue that I haven't seen any reports on. When using launcherpro and I go into the dialer it doesn't recognize some of the first characters that you type.. Mainly it doesn't recognize the * key, but it will show it on the screen. To give you an example (if your devices do it too) go in and type *#*#4636#*#*.. It will not recognize that first star. It also doesn't work with the voicemail shortcut when you click and hold the 1.

    Here's the kicker, when I say it doesn't work that is partially true. You can make it work which is the weird part, If you type something then clear it and redo the key sequences everything works as normal.

    Hope this makes sense as this is a weird bug and hard to describe.. I don't know if the issue is with HTC's dialer or with Launcherpro. I did try other home screen replacements and didn't have this issue.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Droidizzle

    Droidizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    38
    Sorry man would like to help you, but I can't reproduce the problem. I have no issues. However, I do sometimes get that in my web browser.
     
  3. dgwood12

    dgwood12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    How does launcherpro improve battery life?
     
  4. earthtodigi

    earthtodigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I installed launcher pro, now every time I press home, sense force closes. Already uninstalled it, but still having the same problem, any one have an idea besides a hard reset?
     
  5. twochannel

    twochannel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to reproduce the issue w/ the initial * on first launch as well as the press and hold 1 for VM. Very odd issue.
     
  6. snowzach

    snowzach Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yah... me too... It's like it's trying to match * in your phone directory, as soon as I hit pound it clears the * and just has the pound.
     

Share This Page

Loading...