LauncherPro = Battery drain?General


Last Updated:

  1. mzlou2

    mzlou2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    I installed LauncherPro and loooove it. However, I noticed my battery life is even more pathetic than it was on sense. Since unplugging at 8:30, I'm down to 80% already. I even disabled live backgrounds because I thought that might be the culprit. Has anyone else found that battery performance with LauncherPro is weaker than Sense? Or am I just being sensitive? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Thats why I don't use LauncherPro. ANY app that you run OVER SenseUI will drain your battery because Sense is always running in the background. We have root and once we have custom ROM's for root THEN using LauncerPro won't cause more of a drain than basic Sense does because Sense can be left off.
     
  3. RobN17

    RobN17 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    I've actually found the opposite. Since switching to LP my battery life has improved. While I do not attribute the increase mainly to LP, I am now up to 24 30 hours/charge on my Seido 1750 battery where I was lucky to get 16 hours before.
     
  4. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    me too, but ive never really had a battery drain problem
     
  5. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    no , i have not noticed bat usage, and i gotta watch it pretty close.
    it's my understanding that you run a launcher, including LP instead of not in addition to Sense, thats one of the reasons sense widgets dont work on LP.
    If you dont have a default set that is why you have choice of installed launchers to use when you hit home screen.
    If you have sys panel or other sys monitor apps , look at it , should have sense as inactive , but cached.
    I now have a "up time " at 5+ hrs "awake time " little over an hr, been changing my screen around adding a few apps using LP
    yet htc sense shows 2sec use of cpu

    This is the way I understand it, though I could certainly be mistaken.
     
  6. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Okay here is what you need to make sure you do, I notice a pretty big battery loss with LauncherPro at first but after I did this It was back to normal

    Go back into Sense and make a completely blank Scene (this way there are no widgets or programs that run because Sense is launching it self in the background)

    Now go back into LauncherPro and enjoy your mediocore battery life lol
     
  7. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    You can turn sense off once in launcher pro and turning it off with system tools I think home switcher may do this automatically
     
  8. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    It doesn't completely turn Sense, off I use Home Switcher and Sense still will run in the background but to a much lower extent.
     
  9. uber_mike

    uber_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Use the system panel app and kill sense UI.


    Problem solved...
     

Share This Page

Loading...