LauncherPro bug?? or something else?Support


Last Updated:

  1. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys.
    Since this morning when disconnecting from mobile internet or wifi i keep having this message come up :
    "Sorry!
    The application LauncherPro (process android.process.acore)has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."

    Then beneath is the force close button which i have too use.
    This then basically relaunches launcher pro so that everything has too reload and get updated again.
    What is causing this??
    Its only started this morning and i have dowbnloaded no new software within the last 4 days
    Chris
     

    Advertisement
  2. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have added the fotmob news widget to one of the screens along with an aloqa atm one
    Could that be it?
     
  3. mightymax

    mightymax Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you tried rebooting your phone? Perhaps launcher pro updated itself automatically in the background and needs to restart the phone to fully settle in.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    I have moved this to the HTC Desire troubleshooting forum
     
  5. sookster54

    sookster54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    56
    Go into Settings > applications > manage applications > LP > clear cache and reboot and see if that fixes anything. You might have to redo your desktop since it might wipe all the running widgets and icons you had set.
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I would assume that one of the widgets you are using is constantly trying to update and since you have no connectivity it crashes the launcher.
     
  7. mcchriswood

    mcchriswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there any other caches i should be clearing on a regular basis.
    I'd rather not clear the lp ones because it has taken me an age to set up my desktop last thing i want to do is redo it all. (literally taken me th last 3 weeks non stop :|)
     
  8. jred7469

    jred7469 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    23
    You can backup your lp screen setup by going to menu preferences then scrolling to the bottom - it saves everything to the sd card
     

Share This Page

Loading...