LauncherPro Force closing!?!!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hey guys, ever since i got the phone i have not used the stock launcher, i've always used launcher pro, but today i started having force closes, i have turned the phone off, done a battery pull, uninstalled and installed again. But i am still having force closes, i have not even been able to run launcherpro, i just get a black screen and a force close. Any tips on what to do will be helpful, i tried ADW and dont like it very much, i am using stock right now...

    Thanks guys :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Hmmm, have you changed or added anything in the past day app/program wise?
     
  3. fegriffith

    fegriffith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had an issue with LauncherPro force closing yesterday...after trying to do the OTA update. Then I had another force close message I didn't recognize at all. They kept cycling so I did a battery pull and my phone would boot to Verizon screen, and then nothing. Dead. Completely dead.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    It's starting to look like live battery pulls on the Fascinate are ill-advised. On the Eris it remedied many issues, but this is a different animal altogether, hardware-wise.

    LP force closed on my Fascinate following the update and a charging cycle. I rebooted and it has not happened since.

    In my mind, the reboot is the way to go, rather than the battery pull with this device.
     
  5. fegriffith

    fegriffith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    6
    Duly noted!! Because it was not worth the hassle.
     
  6. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    So for the reboot, is that like a factory reset or just turning it off and on. In fact, how do i do a reboot, thats my question, i have not used launcher pro since yesterday and touch wiz is killing me!!
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Froyo has a reboot option in the power button menu, but as we know, 2.1 does not, so rebooting for now is powering down the device, waiting for a bit, then powering back up.

    The factory data reset is another matter altogether: menu > settings > privacy > factory data reset, which causes the settings, tweaks and configuration to all revert to as it was in the box; all personal data, apps and settings are lost.

    Backing up what can be backed up, apps (unless an app is suspected of causing or contributing to what issues you may have which made you decide to try the reset to begin with), contacts etc, is expedient for a true reset. ;)
     
    Rimzy likes this.
  8. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I have not had this problem with LP. Of course I didnt exactly get the OTA update I DL'd zip from xda and installed using CWM [wow's that's a lot of acronym's]
     
  9. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    Ok, i did a reboot, uninstalled, everything, it is not working, everytime i go to homeswitcher and launch it, i just get a black screen and this

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Gibbyson

    Gibbyson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Interesting, anyone else who has the update getting issues with Launcher pro?
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Have you tried running other launchers yet? If so, any issues with them?
     
  12. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    Yes i did, i tried, slidescreen, adw, and *spark. they were ok, i just did not like them.. i just uninstalled and installed and it is working, i have not put in my key for plus though....
     
  13. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    updated and no problems with LP
     
  14. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    Ok, Everything is fine now. thanks for all the suggestions....
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    < thanks whore mode >

    Well, if you're feeling that good about what was done for you in here, there is always the [​IMG] button below our posts. :D

    < / thanks whore mode >
     
    Rimzy likes this.
  16. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah when in doubt sometimes just an uninstall and re-install does the trick. Glad you are LP'ing again. I love it and won't go back or switch
     
  17. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    I know, omg, i felt completely destroyed, haha, the first app i downloaded was lp, so i have not even used touchwiz...
     
  18. corduroytrees

    corduroytrees Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rimzy,

    How did you fix your problem. My wife and I both have the Fascinate with LP and both got the same problem today. I ended up taking mine back after the factory reset kept me on an endless loop of the force close you posted.

    Is this an issue with LP and Fascinate? I really want to install it on my replacement but am now hesitant.

    thanks
     
  19. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    You should be fine. Step 1 is always a reboot. If the problem presists than try uninstalling and re-installing the app. 99% of the time you should be good to go with these 2 steps and a temporarily faulty app. For the 1% of the time its a truly defective app or you have a hardware issue oh well. But LP is very tested and very stable
     
  20. corduroytrees

    corduroytrees Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once the error occurred, I was unable to access any apps. The only thing that would show on the screen were the power up/down splash screens and the menu when you press the power button. There was nothing to be done other than a factory wipe which got the screen working again but immediately went to the force close loop.

    So, now I have a replacement phone and more questions than answers ;)
     
  21. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Bummer, may I ask if you tried the old battery pull trick on your old device?
     
  22. Rimzy

    Rimzy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    92
    I basically did what saps said, i uninstalled first, turned it off for a while, then installed again... it was really frustrating!
     
  23. corduroytrees

    corduroytrees Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Battery pull as in take the battery out? Tried that too.
     
  24. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah, ok, wow hope the new one is trouble free for you
     
  25. corduroytrees

    corduroytrees Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I went ahead and installed the LP plus again since it seems like so many of you have it on their Fascinates with no issues. So far so good. The only issue I see now is that there is a major lag when trying to install a shortcut on the dock if I choose an app, but it was like that before too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...