LauncherPro Plus back to Sense.Support


Last Updated:

  1. VizualProphet

    VizualProphet Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi guys, I was wondering if someone could tell me how to briefly switch back to the Sense UI from LauncherPro Plus. I read on here that my battery could be dying faster if I still had sense widgets running so I wanted to switch back & clear everything but don't know how.

    Cheers.
     

    Advertisement
  2. noodles317

    noodles317 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Go into Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Downloaded>Launcher pro, then you scroll down and click on "Clear Defaults".

    Then press your home button and the option to switch between the two will appear do not set any default at the min, select Sense do what you have to do and then press home again and select "Set as default" and the apply Launcher Pro and hey presto your good to go!
     
  3. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd like to know a way of getting Android on instead of Sense as 2.2 pencilled out this option !!! or is Rooting the only way ???

    I use Launcher +
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Are you saying you want to use the stock android launcher instead of sense?

    Yes you would need a vanilla custom rom.
     
    yenrod likes this.
  5. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    Be careful. I did this just to check there were no widgets. There weren't, but the same wallpaper was set. I changed it to "Clean Slate". When i swapped back to LP the wallpaper was changed there too.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    The wallpaper is fine, even if its live, its only consuming power once in LP.

    Its the widgets on sense homescreens that are the problem. If they're on the homescreens, they are running which is why you need to set a blank slate.

    Both sense and LP use android's wallpaper so its not as if its running on sense in the background. Its just whatever launcher you are using is displaying it at the time.
     
  7. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    I cant understand why HTC blanked out the abililty to clear the defaults in Sense 2.2 & goto base Android like in 2.1 - ?

    I seen a poll on a website & 3/4 where in favour of having this ability.
     
  8. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    Get Home Switcher. Lets you change your default home screen easily.
     

Share This Page

Loading...