LauncherPro Plus usersGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anyone else getting like 4-5 force closes a day? I love love love launcher pro but this is really getting annoying... any ideas why it's happening? I do have a couple widgets resized and I'm using the Plus-widgets, but I don't know why I keep gettting so many force closes
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    LP force closes are usually remedied by powering down the device, waiting for a minute or so, then power up ("reboot" ;)).

    When that does not work, going into menu > settings > applications > manage applications and then starting over with LP by clearing cache and data then rebooting is the next thing to try, and works 99% of the time. You'll have to reconfigure LP once that's done.

    Post back your results.
     
  3. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13

    justttttt to be certain, will clearing cache/data reset my setting, screens, widgets, etc.? Or are they safe and set?
     
  4. adammsu

    adammsu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    ive never had LPP FC before...
     
  5. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    33
    likewise. lpp is the one app I have that hasn't ever force closed.
     
  6. celton

    celton Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I love LP, but unfortunately, I've been experiencing some FC issues. I'll try the suggestions posted above.
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Pressing the clear data button in manage applications is the same as starting over with that app (that's why you should reboot following doing that, to avoid conflicts).
     
  8. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well I tried simply rebooting it first just to see how long it is before I get a forceclose, and then I'll clear cache etc.

    Yea since I first posted this thread I had about 3 forcecloses on it... So it is getting to be a little ridiculous. For those of you who are having 0 problems I envy you haha. I love LPP lots so hopefully this will fix my problem
     
  9. chris22

    chris22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting the same thing. He needs to get an update out. ASAP.
     
  10. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    when i was using LP+ i didnt have any issues, it was very stable.

    ive since then stopped using LP+ and went back to sense, its amazing how awesome sense is on a phone that can actually run it :p
     
  11. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Never had Launcher pro so much as hiccup.
     
  12. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    On the current update, no problems. Maybe uninstall/reinstall?
     
  13. MongolStomp

    MongolStomp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    woke up this morning with an update and haven't had one forceclose. hmmm



    anyways problem solved good good.
     
  14. jeffe65

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did find one more thing with LP+, and that's if you move apps to the sdcard. All is well with LP until you reboot, then all of a sudden it can't open those apps, and you can't download/install from the Market. If you check Settings/Applications... and then click on any of the apps, all of them show "Computing...", and seem to do so forever. This may have to do with the market as well, but when I cleared data & cache for LP, then FC'd it and rebooted, everything was cleared up, and I didn't loose any of my data, from LP or anywhere else for that matter.

    LP seems to have a problem with how/where things are mapped, and I haven't found any method to reset things that works 100% of the time - Other than re-flashing the ROM, which is a pain setting things up again. BTW, the ROM is a relatively simple FRG22D with "BlackN'BlueBar" them on it. I had thought it was the ROM, until I realized this only happens when I introduce LP into the mix.
     
  15. funkyfender

    funkyfender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    16
    You'd probably have better luck asking over on the Droid forum. They might have some other information. We don't have a plain Froyo ROM for the Eris (just CM6 and some derivatives).

    Might also be worth checking out LP's website/forum.
     
  16. jeffe65

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks; I didn't realize this was for Eris only until after I posted.
     
  17. ericlmccormick

    ericlmccormick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Move launcherpro from the data/apps folder to the system/apps folder. If you don't then the OS is going to try to pull resources away from it when doing things like using navigation and then when you go back to it, it will freak. Also if you are using a app like autokill or any task killer, it will cause it to freak but moving the location should fix your problem.

    Also, never ever place widget files on the SD card which included LP because it has build in widgets.
     
  18. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    I'm using LP+ on xtrSense 3.1 with apps2sd. No problems.

    I checked Keep in Memory and it seems to have cured the home screen re-paint problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...