LauncherPro settings


Last Updated:

  1. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    27
    I am curious what people have their memory settings at and so forth. Ever since I rooted when going to the home screen I will sometimes have a 3-5 second delay before it pops up. I know it has to deal with the memory usage. What about the keep in memory feature? Just curious what other people are doing. I am not a big fan of Launcher...love the features that LauncherPro gives you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    I have mine set to moderate. It seems to have helped a lot. Although you should be aware that when chaning the phone's orientation (going to and from landscape/portrait) the OS will always redraw your icons and widgets. There's no setting in LauncherPro that will stop this from happening.
     
  3. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have same problem. I try many different things to keep this from happening and it is starting to get annoying because it still happens. I will try different memory settings in lpro to see what does best
     
  4. xmr405o

    xmr405o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Which version of Launcher pro do you have. I don't like the newer versions because it redraws a lot. I went back to 06.3 and it's functioning better. If you decide to stick with the newer versions, I think turning off the message and missed call counts help but I thought why upgrade to the newer version if I'm not even going to use the new features.
     
  5. KidFlash

    KidFlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    13
    Mine was very laggy, so I thought it may have been because it was using up too much memory. I lowered the memory preset usage to light, unchecked the Prevent force-closes option, and it seems to be running much better for me.
     
    Thrawn likes this.
  6. Thrawn

    Thrawn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    This helped me out alot too. Thanks. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...