LauncherPro


Last Updated:

  1. dawson258

    dawson258 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    im new so excuse if this is a frequently asked question..

    i just want to know how i can make my phone boot with launcher rather than on sense and have to switch... thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. dajomel

    dajomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    30
    Has been covered quite a bit but as a recap, most people use an App called Home Switcher. Allows you to set the default Home Launcher ie LauncherPro or Sense but also allows you to switch back to the other easily and quickly should you want to.
     
    dawson258 likes this.
  3. dawson258

    dawson258 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    thaks for the quick reply mate, ill give it a go
     
  4. dajomel

    dajomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    30
    YW! Really quick and simple to use and Home Switcher is a small App so won't take up much space either. One word of advice, you'll find LauncherPro will work better if you remove all widgets from Sense first. :)
     
  5. dawson258

    dawson258 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    is that widgets and apps?

    i'll give it a go mate thanks (Y)
     
  6. dajomel

    dajomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    30
    Well personally I just removed everything from the screens. Widgets, folders etc so all screens were blank :)
     
  7. Jammy

    Jammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    174
    A quicker way to do this without deleting your widget setup would be to switch to the "Clean Slate" scene.

    To do this, on one of your homescreens, press menu, then scenes. Save your current one and load the "Clean Slate" scene at the bottom.
     
  8. dajomel

    dajomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    30
    Fair point and is actually how I did it LOL Thanks :)
     
  9. dawson258

    dawson258 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks for the advice ive got it sorted now, a bit off topic but could anybody reccomened a good 3g on/off widget as i cant use the sense one no more... thanks
     
  10. dajomel

    dajomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    30
    For the widget, try Curvefish as I'm sure they have one. Think they have a 2G-3G widget and an APN widget.
     
    dawson258 likes this.
  11. dawson258

    dawson258 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks again mate, it works perfect
     

Share This Page

Loading...