1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Launchpro


Last Updated:

  1. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    So I'm thinking about getting launchpro on my Dinc.

    Should I backup anything or what do I have to do to revert it back?

    Sorry I'm pretty new to smartphones but I'm looking for a little bit of customization.
     

    Advertisement
  2. xkingofgodzx

    xkingofgodzx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    23
    You don't have to back anything up. All launcher pro is, is a home alternative. It does not replace sense. If you dl make sure you also download home switched so you can go back and forth between sense and launcher pro.
     
  3. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    So once I get LP i can download new widgets and themes and the lock bar/bottom bar... or is that something else?
     
  4. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, you can customize your "Dock" which is the bottom of the screen.

    Here's some other info to help with the switch.

    1. On Sense, remove EVERYTHING from all screens. LauncherPro runs over sense, so if you have widgets running in Sense, you are going to be draining battery.

    2. Be aware that you are going to be losing all of your sense widgets. There are some free replacements out there, but be prepared to spend some money. Beautiful Widgets is a great Clock/Weather widget if you like sense. If you buy launcher pro plus, you can get a sense like calendar, bookmark,friendstream, and contacts widget. There is also no "3G" widget, so if you want that to turn it on/off, buy "switchpro" it has a ton of things it can do... really nice. The only thing I havent found a suitable replacement for is the Gallery widget. HTC did a top notch job with that widget, and I havent found a replacement yet.

    If you have a dock or car mount, launcher pro is nice because it goes in landscape mode, which is huge for me. I also recommend grabbing "Dialer One", which is a phone dialer replacement that goes to landscape. I use this in the car.

    The launcher pro dev is really responsive, and this is a top notch app. I was a little hesitant about making the switch myself, because I really liked sense. With the constant updates, Launcher pro is awesome, and I have never even thought about going back... not even for a minute.

    You cant do themes, thats ADW launcher (I think).

    All in all, try it out. See if you like it. Make sure to DL Home Switcher and you can go back and forth real easy. LauncherPro has really turned into one of my "must have" apps
     
  5. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    I downloaded both LP and ADW, right now I think what I was looking for was ADW since it has themes in the market you can download.

    The major thing im missing is widgets and also the lock screen bar. Do I have to download another app to change the lock screen bar?
     
  6. Blacklight82

    Blacklight82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    31
    Lp > adw.
     
  7. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114

    Im not sure if this is what your after but check out widgetlocker for your lock screen.
     
  8. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    Something like this. Doesn't have to be this exact one, but something different.

    [​IMG]

    also in order to get something like this, do you need to purchase beautiful widgets or something else?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    Also this one is really nice. I like how its integrated into the background

    [​IMG]
     
  10. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    The lockscreen can be done with Widgetlocker, another must have app. That will allow you to get the lockscreen you are looking for. It also lets you have a different lockscreen background than your home screen.

    The time widget that you have up there is in Beautiful Widgets, so you could get that as well.

    As for the theme, I really like the charging that you have up there, but LP is just better than ADW. It is more stable, more widgets, and better supported.

    To get my phone exactly the way I want it for looks, I have spent around $10.

    If you could point me to where you hosted your photos, I could show you how I have mine set up and maybe it could help you out a little.
     
  11. mrsbethyoung

    mrsbethyoung Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you set Launcher as your default when you hit home, you can always go into application settings and clear the defaults for Launcher to get back to sense.

    And I didn't clear anything off my sense home screens and I have actually had better battery life. I have found that since I'm not using sense, it actually closes after awhile and doesn't drain the battery. Every time I have ever switched over to it I've had to wait about 10 seconds for it to start up.
     
  12. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    delete
     
  13. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hm thats the thing, I dont really want to pay for any of these...

    I just got those pictures from the Post Your Incredible Layout Thread.

    But I use photobucket for hosting images.


    Also I ran into a problem. When I have LP and I hit the home button, it says use this button via sense or LP. Since im still messing around i just choose LP and then Sense when i want to go back. Well I accidentally pushed the 'use this as default action' and now whenever I push the home button it switches to LP. I couldnt figure out how to turn that off so i ended up uninstalling LP.
     
  14. mrsbethyoung

    mrsbethyoung Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    See my previous reply. To go into more detail:

    From the home screen hit menu >> settings >> applications >> manage applications. Then scroll down to Launcher Pro and tap it. Scroll down just a hair and you'll see the section entitled "Launch by Default." Hit the Clear Defaults button and you can go back to switching from launcher/sense as you please until you hit that check box again.
     
  15. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    delete...again
     
  16. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    Oh okay i see what you were saying. thanks
     
  17. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    I tried to get a little bit of everything on mine. You can resize widgets, specify number of rows/colums for apps, remove app text, etc
     
  18. mrsbethyoung

    mrsbethyoung Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there a problem?

    You know when you type something and delete it you don't have to hit post. I can see that "delete...again" was your original reply and not something that you edited to remove. And this is not the first time you've done this.
     
  19. x_Prozak_x

    x_Prozak_x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    4
    No, I was trying to post a picture, and but the website I used put in an advert instead of my pic, so I wen to delete it and then noticed that instead of copying the big long paragraph that I had typed, I copyed the URL, so I just started over. I didnt want to edit a post and be left behind in the convo. And Actually, "Deleted...again" was an edit, I dont know why it's not showing as such though. I edited after the post.

    This is the only time I have done it though, I mean... besides the other time in this thread.

    It was a my bad. I wish you could just delete the post outright.
     
  20. mrsbethyoung

    mrsbethyoung Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay. Just asking. I thought you had a problem with me because the two times it happened were mere minutes after I posted.

    Glad you got it straightened out.
     
  21. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    what widget is that for the wifi/3g toggle etc?
     
  22. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is the stock powerbar widget.
     
  23. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    How do edit it?

    Mine doesnt come with 3G and the bars are green
     
  24. midnightbob

    midnightbob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    since lp is a theme can't u just go to themes and select launchpro?
     

Share This Page

Loading...