Leaked 2.2 Codenamed Molasses


Last Updated:

  1. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sense strikes again, damnit HTC. This is after the leaked 2.2 install, removing stock apps, and waiting for plenty of time for startup processes to finish.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    That is really low, the lowest I EVER got was like ~950

    I would get System panel, kill processes that aren't needed and then run the test again.
     
  3. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just did. Sense immediately reloaded everything I stopped and then Quadrant force closed. When I restarted it I got 789.
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    I got 1293 earlier today.
     
  5. htcbwb

    htcbwb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got 1111 right after installing the leaked 2.2 OTA, then after removing a few apps like CityID etc.. my score went to 767. Wth? lol
     
  6. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    Maybe it's constantly looking for the apps we removed?
     
  7. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    This time I closed everything and jumped over to Quadrant by holding the home key. 762. Checking to see my software version....

    Android version
    2.2

    Baseband version
    2.05.00.06.11

    Kernel version
    2.6.32.15-g7507bb0
    htc-kernel@and18-2#1

    Build number 3.16.605.0 CL203589 release-keys

    Software number
    3.16.605.0
     
  8. htcbwb

    htcbwb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    So how would we move the apps back? "mv /system/app.disabled/CityID.apk /system/app" ?
     
  9. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's a thought. I just put them in the disabled folder so this should be easy to restore. Let's see what happens...

    rebooting.... Oddly enough the twitter stuff went missing on me. What's the shell command to look at directory contents?

    789. Son of a.....
     
  10. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest

    I am going to remove a bunch apps later tonight and try it out. But I am not going to keep a bunch of bloatware on my phone just to have my score show up higher.

    And if that is the case than this is a pretty crappy test.
     
  11. Haelous

    Haelous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    111
    I have well over a hundred apps, and only removed a couple things manually (amazonmp3, cityid, VZW VMM, VZW Nav). I did not remove any widgets. I'm using LauncherPro.

    Fresh reboot.

    Three in a row - 1215, 1260, 1270.
     
  12. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    This isn't just a better score, this is actual CPU cycles. If this is true the phone performs BETTER with the 'bloatware' on it. I can see it in the CPU test, it goes a hell of a lot slower through all pieces of it.
     
  13. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    I've removed countless bloatware. It is not correlated to low scores on quadrant.
     
  14. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I've run Quadrant enough now to know I'm losing score in the CPU operations section so what could be causing this? Prior to messing around with Froyo leaked and CM6 I was running hydra OC/OV (OC alone wasn't stable for me) on YASR 1.1 and got higher scores than this.
     
  15. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    67
    1163 & 1179.

    I have City ID and VZ Nav moved, thats all.

    I would like to move AmazonMP3 but cant find a file name to do so. In Titanium Backup, it is greyed out to move to SD or Uninstall. Anyone know the file name so I can do through ADB Shell?
     
  16. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    I don't know but you aren't alone.

    This is a testing release, not final.

    Try reinstalling it, but first, wipe your boot partition from clockwork.
     
  17. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    amazonmp3.apk
     
  18. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll give that a go. Any idea of hydra is compatible with this? I've heard mixed reviews from CM6 but this is likely a whole different pony.
     
  19. greenrolaids

    greenrolaids Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    78
    I got 1157

    Something is. Wrong if your getting that low of a score.
     
  20. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Dont install hydra kernels, its a huge step backwards.
     
  21. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,066
    Likes Received:
    8,532
    1241 Quadrant
    38.9 mflops
     
  22. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    769 after the wipe and reinstall. I'm going to try a factory reset and then reinstall. I have one of the first wave models and I know it can perform much better than this. I'm about ready to say screw the camera and go back to CM6 test 8 if I can't get this working better (camera works but it's nowhere near 8mp and there are no resolution settings).
     
  23. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    I've gotten as high as 1314 in Quadrant. Something def seems wrong if you are getting scores under 1000.
     
  24. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Especially since I've seen higher scores, but in CM6 and SkyRaider. Any theories would be appreciated. Every time I reinstall the only thing I do after setting up my google account and all that is install quadrant and run it, then install system panel, close everything, and rerun quadrant.
     
  25. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    I did a factory reset and reinstalled again and this time got 798. I'm going to leave it for right now and see how terrible battery life is tonight. If it's as bad as I expect Sense is going to make it I'm switching back to cm6 test8. If the battery life is alright I'll stay here for now for the better camera and working camcorder.
     

Share This Page

Loading...