Leaked Froyo - no 4G and other problems


Last Updated:

  1. kermit_xc

    kermit_xc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know people have been reporting various issues ... yet I still haven't seen anybody complain about 4G. It so happens that I can't get it to work - it stays on "Turning on..." for about 30min. and eventually will show "Failed". Anybody seen this before?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jbsg02

    jbsg02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    12
    4G for me is very spotty. Can rarely pick it up indoors, and range is limited, drains battery fast, and speeds are very inconstant. Technology is still very new though, so maybe after a while it will get better. I usually don't even try to turn it on and use it because 3G seems to do well enough for just browsing the web.
     
  3. eieio

    eieio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    823
    Where are you at?
     
  4. kermit_xc

    kermit_xc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    let's just say I am trying it out in the same locations it used to work just fine before
     
  5. eieio

    eieio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    823
    Ok lets try again, is it a location that has been officially launched?
     
  6. kermit_xc

    kermit_xc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes, we are talking about a location that has been officially "launched" with 4G coverage support - if that's what you mean of course. Now assuming you got the information you need --- what is your take on this issue ?
     
  7. archercc

    archercc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    68
    No clue, I am on the leaked ROM and mine has been behaving normally. I didnt do a reset to get it that way but maybe that is what you need to do, it appears that bouncing after the update might resolve certain issues.
     
  8. eieio

    eieio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    823
    Look to see if you have a mac Id assigned in 3g mode..

    Make sure the HTC and Sprint hotspot features are disabled, if they are on you might not connect to 4g.

    Update your prl the new one ends in 69.

    Check those first.
     
    kermit_xc likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...