Legend Arabic Language support


Last Updated:

  1. habeebalali

    habeebalali New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everybody

    couple of weeks ago
    before the release of the Legend, I have seen a video shows that it supports Arabic language

    [​IMG]

    YouTube - HTC Legend - Unboxing & Hands-On
    It says select your language and the Arabic language is there
    can any Legend owner confirm this pleas.. if you don't mind

    I would like to have the Legend, because the only android devices available in my country are HTC Magic and Samsung Galaxy spica and I want a new android device at the same time support the Arabic language"I can but it from the Internet"

    Finally I have a question : Does the android 2.1 support proxy authentication?
     

    Advertisement
    mjalili74 likes this.
  2. habeebalali

    habeebalali New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    come on guys
    anyone
     
  3. Bashar

    Bashar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    i spoke to HTC support and they told me it will be available only on the middle east version

    i also asked few people from ebay they all answered me that it doesn't have Arabic listed from the phone languages.

    tomorrow i'm visiting a shop in Kuwait that has it and will confirm if it has arabic officially or not
     
  4. Bootsock

    Bootsock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not on the UK model.

    Sent from my HTC Legend using Tapatalk
     
  5. Bashar

    Bashar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    the one in Kuwait is originally from china or taiwan

    it has only couple chinese languages and and a dozen of english(s) per country
     
  6. othx

    othx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    i bought mine from dubai and i live in kuwait! NO ARABIC!!!!!
     
  7. king_roach

    king_roach Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    To answer the proxy authentication thing:

    There are fields in FroYo 2.2.1 to enter a proxy address and port. No HTTP proxy.
    This works only for the browser, other apps won't get it.

    the solution is 3rd party software. I use Transpared Proxy and it works great.
    ASproxy is paid, but it allows different proxy settings for each Wifi connection you have, so you don't have to turn proxy on/off every time you move between home and work, but I don't see that's a big issue unless you really do have proxies on several connections which you need to use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...