Let's plat a game..what did the Sprint store do to my Moment..Support


Last Updated:

  1. Jim W

    Jim W Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trying to make a Cliffs version........

    Phone will not connect to my computer at all. I had it connecting and tethering via PDAnet. All of a sudden it is not working and for the life of me I can not figure it out........then it dawned on me, I have not connected it since the 2 failed attempts by a local Sprint store to do the update.

    Any ideas on what they might have turned off? I found they disabled bluetooth, so I am sure they must have unchecked something else in trying to do the update. The SD card is mounted. I have unmounted/remounted, removed/reinstalled, all the usual things.

    What I am getting now is looking for driver file SSCDBUS.SYS. I don't even see this driver in any of the downloads I found, most are SSAD.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pdx77

    pdx77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    Check to see if USB Debugging is turned off or on
    Menu - settings - applications - development
     
  3. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    x2 I bet it is on.
     
  4. Jim W

    Jim W Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tried both ways, because PDAnet wants it on, but yeah neither worked.

    I even DL'ed dmanview and uninstalled everything related to Samsung and Android to basically start from scratch.
     
  5. Jim W

    Jim W Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    4
    I guess I will not kill myself over this, I am going to head back over there and kindly ask them if they even know what they could have done to it. Sicne all the obvious stuff seems to be in place.
     
  6. Jim W

    Jim W Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    4
    Of course I can not leave anything sit.........damn these 12 hour work shifts. haha

    Factory Data Reset.........yep that worked. :p

    I would have liked to know what they did, but that undid it. :D
     
  7. uncontested

    uncontested Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Factory reset means you no longer have the most recent firmware I would imagine... ew laggy keyboard. lol
     
  8. redsox88

    redsox88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1

    No, you still have the update after the reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...