1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Let's see your Thunderbolt screens.General


Last Updated:

  1. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    610
    Let's see your Thunderbolt Screens!
     

    Advertisement
  2. CyberPitz

    CyberPitz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    42
    What would you guys be using for screenshots actually? Drocap needs root....and I haven't found one that looks like it works well through searching on Appbrain.
     
    Rodrir likes this.
  3. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    The Android SDK under "tools"

    Check out this link

    Gobluejd listed this in the OP
     
  4. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    250
    No one will actually do that, they will all just wait for root
     
  5. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Quite a prediction
     
  6. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    610
    Actually many have done it that way before ROOT. People are doing now with the XOOM.

    In any case until the first screenshots come any chit chat will be deleted. :D (of course if it is valid, tips, methods etc will be posted in first OP).
     
    metropolitim likes this.
  7. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've used ShootMe without root on my Evo with success. Wonder if it works on the TB.
     
  8. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,588
    Likes Received:
    416
    I'll have to try when I get home from the office. Hopefully someone will give it a try before then and post!


     
  9. rigor

    rigor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    10
    No go w/ ShootMe
     
  10. N00B Moment

    N00B Moment Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I know you can take screen shots with open home. I used to do it with my Samsung moment . I have not installed Open Home on my Thunderbolt though, i don't see the need I'm it.
     
  11. plastike

    plastike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    My homescreen and the results of my speed-testing earlier (located in Phoenix):
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. plastike

    plastike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2

    This. But because the ADB USB drivers included in the Android SDK (for Windows 7 machines at least) do not have details in their .ini files specific to the HTC Thunderbolt (yet), some slight modification of those .ini files will ensure proper recognition of the device.
     
  13. dannyb884

    dannyb884 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you do this? I've been trying to figure it out so I can sync music to my phone.
     
  14. plastike

    plastike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    If all you're doing is looking to sync your music, you shouldn't have to modify any drivers. When you plug your phone in to your computer, on your TBolt, a screen should come up on your phone asking what type of connection you would like (by default, Charge Only is seleted) - you can then select the Sync Media Files option.

    If you are already doing the above, what issues are you encountering?
     
    Razorface likes this.
  15. SPD

    SPD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yea doesn't seem to work on the TB unless you root :(
     
  16. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    ShootMe and Drocap2 are both root apps. Not sure why anyone would think they'd work without root? I have a sick setup going on right now and wish there was an easier way to take screenies so I could post them :(
     
  17. smd12

    smd12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's bone stock, just got it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    I'm sorry gobluedj, but the links you post say, "Post Your.." and not post you. Give me an infraction if you must for being like a grammar police, but this is a sticky. I do it all the time when I email so I understand what happened, but please just do me this one itsy bitsy favor?
     
    gobluejd likes this.
  19. Familyguy1

    Familyguy1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not showing...
     
  20. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    610
    Fixed
     
    GrandMasterB and bjanow like this.
  21. smd12

    smd12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    ;)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    McLabia likes this.
  23. offanairplane

    offanairplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    40
    For those of you posting screenshots, can you please list any and all apps needed to get the look you are getting?

    Like I have seen a non-sense unlock slider already. How was that done.

    My Thunderbolt will be delivered on Tuesday, so I haven't played with one much, just in the store, and changing the unlock slider may be a stock option for all I know. But I know it isn't on my Eris, so I was wondering if you were using WidgetLocker or something like that.


    Thanks!



    edit:
    Now that I look at it again, that might not even be a lockscreen, it might just be a blank homescreen with nothing but a clock widget on it.
     
  24. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    LOL! I'm a transcriptionist, so grammar is part of my job. Things like that stand out to me as well.
     
  25. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563

    I assure you...it is the sense launcher and yes...that is the standard lockscreen. :)

    http://androidforums.com/htc-thunderbolt/301966-htc-sense-2-0-custom-skins.html

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...