LG Weather Widget Issue?General


Last Updated:

  1. Z.U.D.

    Z.U.D. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    11
    Anybody else getting this with their LG weather widget on the Esteem today?

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    That just comes stock too or is this one different?
     
  3. mike28

    mike28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Oops sorry misunderstood your question :eek:
     
  4. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    874
    My wife got this today. Wonder what its from?
     
  5. Bitmap

    Bitmap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I too, have the network failure message on my weather widget. Was working before yesterday.

    I tried clearing data and cache, uninstalling and re-installing, no luck.
     
  6. bnb25

    bnb25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    375
    mines doing the samething, probably stupid metro blocking it lol
     
  7. Z.U.D.

    Z.U.D. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    11
    My weather widget came back to life today, could have been an issue with AccuWeather I guess.
     
  8. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    874
    godaddy.com was hacked yesterday. i wonder if thats who accuweather goes thru. would explain the errors... just a thought. probally wrong. lol
     
  9. eksilver1

    eksilver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    my phone always does that with the lg widget.Try fancy widge. free in the playstore you can customize and never fails. plus looks cool good luck
     
  10. jahunt78

    jahunt78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    22
    I had this problem a few times and i always do the same thing to fix it if rooted i remove it from system/app folder and readd it back to that folder and tada
     

Share This Page

Loading...