Link sim and phone contactsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I just got my first smart phone yesterday, htc wildfire. I finally got my contacts onto it by using bluetooth, htcsync did not work for me, it was trying to connect but timed out every time.

    My question is: I have 3 versions of the same contact, each with a different numbers - I can link the contacts that are on the phone but not the one that is on the sim card... how can I transfer the contact from the sim to the phone so that I can likn all 3?

    I am a newbi so please be patient...

    FergusF:)
     

    Advertisement
  2. MadalinX

    MadalinX Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello fergusf , Welcome!

    Yes. it's very annoying.
    To transfer (COPY) the sim contacts to phone.
    People - MENU button - view and you select just SIM.
    Then you go back to the contact list. MENU button again - import export - import from SIM.

    Then you select to view only phone and you should have only the contacts stored in the phone.

    PS: you will have to link one by one. :)

    Ps2: see also: http://androidforums.com/wildfire-s...ransfer-my-contacts-sim-phone-thanks-lot.html

    cheers,
    Madalin
     
  3. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Madalin, thanks for that, it worked a treat. I have another question if you dont mind: How do I set a number as the primary number for a contact. I have searched the user manual but cannot find a ref for primary contact.

    thanks in advance,

    Fergus
     
  4. MadalinX

    MadalinX Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Yes. You go to 'PEOPLE' click on the contact that i suppose you have two numbers stored for it ( like mobile, home, work, etc ) - once entered in it's page you should have the number list, you just hold your finger on the number you want to set as primary and a menu will appear. then select - "Set as primary number"

    Hope this helps.

    Regards,
    Madalin
     
  5. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Madalin, thanks again, I like the phone but it is taking me a while to set everything up as I want it. Nearly there though and I appreciate the help.

    Fergus:)
     
  6. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Madalin, how do I set the lenght of time the phone rings? My phone rings for 2 rings and goes to voicemail, I am missing all my calls, I have tried every setting I can find but no good, it is probarbly easy to do but then things tend to be always easy when you know how...thats my excuse

    Fergus
     
  7. MadalinX

    MadalinX Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fergus from what i know that is a network setup , i think each the network provider has an amount of time before it redirects your incoming call to your voice mail.
     
  8. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Madalin, I think you might be right, I will contact my provider tomorrow and see what they say.

    Do you know a lot about apps? I downloaded a ringtone app yesterday but I uninstalled it quickly as it said that it could access my call history, personal info, network info and loads of other stuff...are these apps safe to use?

    Fergus:rolleyes:
     
  9. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I contacted my network provider and they increased the time from 5secs(default) to 25secs before voicemail kicks in. The max time allowed is 30secs.

    Thanks for your support,

    Fergus
     
  10. MadalinX

    MadalinX Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    great!

    regarding the apps , everyone will say things like that. i donno exactly what that means but for sure nobody will "hack" your phone.

    I installed a bunch of apps and i;m fine :)
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    The lists that apps ask for access to are ambiguous.

    For example, a music application may ask for access to your Phone calls. Thats odd why is that?

    Well, if you're listening to music and you receive a phone call, the app sees that event and allows you to receive it instead of continuing to play music etc.

    I'd like to say it was common sense but it really isn't.
     
  12. fergusf

    fergusf Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. I have another qiestion: How can I assign a ringtone to a group in one go? The only option I can see is to add a ringtone to each group member in turn...

    Fergus:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...