Link to Fresh


Last Updated:

  1. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    So is the link to Fresh 1.1 broken...I can;t seem to get it to work...I just went through the auto root and I did the nandriod backup...not I want to flash a new rom...am I doing something wrong? Don't I DL it on my computer and put it onto my SD card from there?
    Help!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  3. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Now a few more question for you guys that seem to know what you're doing:
    How to I put on the Gumbo Kernal? What exactly does that do?
    How would I install this:
    Godzson-Onyx Bluez


    Godzson-OnyxBluez-iconz.zip (Icons Only)
    Godzson-OnyxBluez-iconz.zip

    Godzson-OnyxBluezDirt.zip (Dialer,Icons,Rosie,Taskbar)
    Godzson-OnyxBluezDirt.zip

    and what does it do? I just need help and guidance! Thanks!
     
  4. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Also, I am pretty sure I am rooted...I did get the out of memory error, but my phone rebooted and it let me do a nandroid back up...is there a way to tell if I am rooted before I try to flash this rom?
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you did a nandroid backup... you're rooted...
     
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  6. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Awesome...do I put on this taskbar, dialer etc...the same way as fresh?
    Also how do I put the Gumbo Kernal on?
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Most of them are signed zips. Usually the item of question will say that it is a signed zip and/or to do it. Anything that is a signed zip can simply be put onto the SD card and flashed same as Fresh 1.1
     
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  8. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sorry to ask so many questions...so I put the fresh zip file on my SD card and follow those steps...then to do Gumbo I DL it and put it on my SD card and apply it?
    Same thing for the :Godzson-OnyxBluezDirt.zip (Dialer,Icons,Rosie,Taskbar)
    Godzson-OnyxBluezDirt.zip
    will that give me all the icons taskbar etc?

    Sorry...just new to all of this!!!
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    yes to fresh... yes to gumbo... it depends on the rest.. it has to be signed to flash it.. if it's signed it'll say it's signed.. if not, you'll have to sign it or get someone to sign it for you.
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    oh yeah... make a nadroid backup between EACH thing you flash.. this provides a backup to restore to if things go wrong..
     
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  11. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok...well can someone tell me if I can put this on there flash: Godzson-OnyxBluezDirt.zip (Dialer,Icons,Rosie,Taskbar)

    So before I reboot always do a nandroid backup? Do I copy it to my computer each time?
     
  12. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    yes you can I have it running right now. I used the pre kitchen to load mine up. All I had to do was go to the orange wrench then go to install theme.

    And you should do a nandroid back up if you plan on changing things as a precaution. you dont have to put it to your comp but I would suggest it.
     
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  13. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok...putting GKC on my phone right now and doing nandroid back up then I will install this zip for the taskbar dialer etc...

    Now another question...if I want to put a new lock screen or new them or icons or whatever on, do I have to take off the others first? If so how?

    Also, can I delete the zip files for Gumbo and taskbar etc after I install them just like I erased the fresh zip file?

    You guys are lifesavers...I have been wanting to do this for months...now I am finally rooted and running Fresh 1.1 with Gumbo after it reboots....any other suggestions?
     
  14. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Do I also need to do the fixes for Flash and location? Mine seems to be getting my location just fine for the htc clock weather widget
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    Fresh is the fixed location.. if you add the location back in that Fresh took out you'll essentially be breaking it again.. yes you can remove the files after they're flashed.. and no you don't remove them if you want to flash new stuff.. it just gets overwritten

    the weather widget still works.. it just doesn't follow your location anymore.. I can change between several cities and it stills shows my home location... which is fine with me
     
    stricklerjosh likes this.
  16. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    seriously...you guys are lifesavers...can someone explain setcpu and overclock to me...what they do and do I need them? I have seen a ton of people talk about them.
    I love this board!!!
     
  17. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    What about the patch for Flash working for the browser...it says you have to apply an update? Is that true?

    Known Issues:
    If you came from a fresh install rather than an update, the standard clock&weather widget that is on the home page will not pull your location automatically. More information coming soon. Current workaround is to delete it, then add it back and actually pick your location. Don't select "current location." More info and fix here.
    Flash player is not working in the browser. More info and fix here.
     
  18. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    setcpu and overclock both do the same thing... they allow you to set the max and min CPU speeds.. setting a max of 528 and min of 245 ONDEMAND for setcpu allows the CPU to slow down when not in use.. this saves battery... same settings on overclock... however, you won't find overclock on the market since the new version doesn't work with android 1.5.. the correct version can be found in a link in the battery drainage thread.. apply it via app installer (available on the market)

    Flash fix... place on SD card...apply like you did Fresh

    the location bug... you answered that one yourself :D
     
  19. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok...one more question...can I apply more than one at a time...like the patch...then the task bar? Or do I reboot each time?
     
  20. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Can't find overclock in the market...also can you tell me about :
    Apps2sd? How do you do it and where can I get it?
    Wireless tethering? Do I need an app to do it?

    You guys are a great help!!!

    I would post my screens on that how do I use my screens, but have no clue how to take screen shots.
     
  21. uminchu

    uminchu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    134
    You can do lock screens from any Sense screen>Menu>Wallpaper>Lock screen. I put my DL'd themes in the same folder as the pre-kitchen's themes, then I use it to install them. Try the F1 clear HTC widgets and clear Rosie. Strictly cosmetic, but they look pretty cool.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=5120678
     
  22. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    exactly... overclock will not show on your market. the newest version no longer works with android 1.5.

    apps2sd.. read the release notes at Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero for Flipzmode's thought on apps2sd.. I won't tell you how to set it up simply because the risk of bricking your phone is higher and frankly.. you're new to all this..

    wireless tethering is included with Fresh 1.1

    I really suggest that you do some searching and reading here and at the XDA site for a lot more info on rooting and ROMs.. there is so much info on both sites that in just a couple days you'll have a MUCH better understanding of what exactly you're doing to your phone and how to make the changes you want..

    remember... knowledge is power....
     
  23. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278

    For your screens, use an app called shootme. This only works of course on rooted phones ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...