Linking Handcent to Messages AppSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Droidboy850

    Droidboy850 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    34
    Is there a way to just use my messages icon and link handcent to it so I don't have to open up the handcent icon everytime?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Why don't you just delete your messages icon and drop the handcent widget on your screen? It's even got a nice little unread count on it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. allen2oo3

    allen2oo3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    35
    i like the stock android icon for messaging so this is what i did

    go to the marketplace and download "sms unread count" then on your home screen add it as a widget. when you click it the first time you'll be able to select stock messaging or handcent.
     
    Doc_Stew, jauhari and Droidboy850 like this.
  4. jauhari

    jauhari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    My question is Simple, I was download it and added on widget. When I click for the first time, it's didn't give select stock which app will handled. It's automatically handled by messages app by HTC :( How to fix it?
     
  5. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    Try deleting the Widget and re-add it?
     
  6. jauhari

    jauhari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was tried to Deleting widget from my display and Re-Add, when I click it.. it's still goes to Default Messages App, there are no confirmation... :(
     
  7. jauhari

    jauhari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any solution about my problem?
    Does there central setting, where we can choose default app on each action? Example we choose Handcent for SMS, Opera Mini for Browser etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...