Loaded wrong Froyo ROM on AT&TSupport


Last Updated:

  1. George Orwell

    George Orwell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mistakenly loaded the T-Mobile ROM on my N1 AT&T (I did it because of all of the bad info on the web). It automatically rebooted back into the stock version, but I'm now getting weird errors.
    The screen won't respond, the applications hang for a long time, it's not unusable, but it is annoying.
    I'm assuming the Froyo update will update the ROM and fix this. Would that fix the problem or should I do a factory reset?
    Sorry if my terminology is wrong.
    Thanks for the help
     

    Advertisement
  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    do you have the original att build when you check? a factory reset will not hurt things and most likely will fix it.
     
  3. jmcgee_jr

    jmcgee_jr Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can run the tmo ver of froyo on your phone, I have it on my ATT and I have zero issues.
     
  4. George Orwell

    George Orwell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. But don't I have to flash to the T-Mobile build and then flash to the T-Mobile Android 2.2? I don't want to root my phone.
     
  5. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Try factory reset.....trouble is, your incorrect rom may have altered the base for the factory reset?!?

    If you need to flash other Roms you cannot do this without rooting.
     
  6. George Orwell

    George Orwell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man. I hope that isn't the case. I guess I'll hang tight for the 2.2 update. Assuming that ever happens.

    I think Google messed up with their Froyo release. All that talk and then .... Seriously, you should announce the upgrade and then flip a switch and then all of your N1 users should download it right away. Adobe is ridiculous too with their Flash..seriously..a BETA after all the
    Flash hype..A BETA! I want Flash too, but Apple is going to release their new phone soon and eclipse any good news for Android...Come on Adobe & Google..step up your game.

    ...Just my opinion..no flames man
    PS I am no iPhone guy..I had one and switched to the N1..much better phone..
     
  7. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Um, sorry, why did Google mess up?

    The dev community got a hold of the download location and made the file (which was never official as Google did not publicise it) public, which obviously, Google did not intend.

    If people like yourself tried to install the hack and now have issues, sorry don't mean to flame but you only have yourselves to blame. I have said before on this forum, you should only really being flashing alternate ROMs (which this Froyo version is) IF you have rooted......then you are easily able to roll back or fix any issues that arise.

    You are not the only one to have done this and then had issues - you won't be the last! :eek:
     
  8. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    You haven't flashed anything onto your phone, as strange as it sounds, this is a coincidence.

    When you tried to update your phone, it checked too see if you were running ERE27. You weren't, so it didn't change anything.
     
  9. George Orwell

    George Orwell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not saying Google did anything wrong. I flashed it myself and that's my problem. If anything goes wrong it's my fault, because I did it and it wasn't an official OTA.
    Sorry about that, I wasn't trying to say Google messed up.

    The part about giving Google a hard time was that I think the 2.2 upgrade should have been made available the next day after it was announced. That my be unfair (you can make a good case on that), because all OSs aren't released when they are announced. Those other OSs had a Beta phase, etc..
    Google has no control over Adobe so I shouldn't have said anything on this forum.

    My build is the same as it was before: EPE54B.
    I think I'll just wait for the OTA.
    I really want it to show to the iPhone people where I work. They're pretty disgusted with Apple in that you can't do anything with your phone unless you root it. They have rooted their phones for multitasking and they think Jobs is a liar for saying that won't work on the phone,etc., for whatever excuse he makes up.

    I showed them the EVO 4G and they thought that was a nice looking phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...