Loading ROMS and Boot Looping


Last Updated:

  1. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm using the ROM Manager but I have had this issue too when using the nandroid methods.

    When I install just about ANY ROM other than the Cyanogen ROM I have issues with boot looping. Its very odd. If I am running the Cyanogen ROM I have no issues at all. I get the boot loop immediately after loading the ROM. No applications have been installed yet, and I have not even had the chance to do any restores using Titanium Backup.

    The latest ROM I attempted was the Steam Dark Edge 1.2. Before that I have tried the Bugless Beast (Prior to 1.0) and with both I have boot loop issues. Also the same with the latest Ultimate Droid and Smoked Glass. So it must be something I'm doing or not doing.

    If Im in the ROM manager I choose the option to allow the wipe. I have also booted into the Clockwork Recovery and manually wiped 2 times and attempted the update and again, boot loop.

    When I am doing the ROM install from ROM Manager, the phone is running Cyanogen at the latest version. I don't remember ever installing a custom kernel but with all of the ROMS I have messed with over time I may have however that should be cleared with the wipe correct?

    Sorry for the long winded thread. I just want to be able to experiment with all of the great ROMS out there.
     

    Advertisement
  2. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    I have the same problem. I recently had BB1.0 working just fine, then I decided to try a different one. I got the boot loop. Then I discovered that I didn't back up my BB1.0 so I had to start all over again. I loved how fast and smooth BB1.0 was working for me, so I decided to go back to it and start from scratch. I wiped 3 times, intalled to a boot loop. I spent the entire day trying different things with no success at all. I wish I could figure it out because it was my favorite ROM. Could spare parts be a problem. I always end up with 2 of them for some reason. One comes with the ROM and another gets automatically loaded. OH! If this helps any, I am able to get it to boot once just fine, then it spends about 10 minutes loading my apps (don't know how to stop it from doing that). After all the apps are loaded I restart it and I'm back to the boot loop. To me it seems that an app is causing this, but I don't know how to keep them from loading.
     
    sbursik likes this.
  3. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    Your issues are EXACTLY the same as mine. And I didn't get the application restore either. Not sure where that is happening? I don't want the apps to automatically restore. Is that a function of the ROM Manager? Where are the apps being restored from? The rabbit hole runs deeper. :)
     
  4. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Im going to try one more thing here. I will uninstall EVERY app that I have downloaded from the market. I will then try to install a new ROM to see if it will load them back up again. If they don't, I will start to load each one of my apps one at a time to determine if it is an app that is causing this. This will take most of the day, so it will be a while before I can report back. Unless of course it boot loops right away.
     
  5. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Made it through the 1st step. I wiped and installed BB1.0 with the 1.2 kernal without any bootlooping. It has finished syncing and no apps were loaded (As I said before, I deleted every app except for ROM manager before doing this). So far so good.
     
  6. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    I only downloaded one app; ROM manager. I made a backup and called it BB1.0 no apps. If an app does cause a problem I can at least go back to this point. After the backup, I will start to install all the apps one at a time to determine which app might be causing the problem. It might be that none of them will by installing them this way. It might be the auto load of apps that causes the problem.
     
  7. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    From nearly all of Pete's ROMs I got boot loops and reboots whenever I tried to turn the phone on and when I unmounted from the computer. It was one other frustrating aspect of his that's kept me with CM. Two things I can think of is always wipe data/cache when changing ROMs (not simply updating) and make sure it's not the kernal causing the problem.
     
  8. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    I have always done exactly what you said. Always wipe, and with his newest, the kernals that are available in his download are all supposed to work just fine. I don't try any others

    I have now installed Home++, Dolphin browser HD, SetCPU (set to 1200), rebooted and still NO PROBLEMS! YEEHAAAA
     
  9. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    Interesting. What a pain in the a** though. Uninstalling all of the apps? There has to be a better way.
     
  10. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Just added Dialer one, weather bug, beautiful widgets, and profiles. Manually rebooted and had no problems. This is going a little faster than I thought, but your right, a pain in the butt.
     
  11. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Back to the boot loop!!! I don't know which one did it, but it had to be one of the programs I loaded. Going to have to go back to the beginning and try again. Im going to try deleting the ones I most recently loaded to see if that will fix it.
     
  12. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Had to go back to my saved BB1.0 without any apps. Starting over now.
     
  13. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Just downloaded SetCPU. It says Im not rooted now. I don't get this at all. I'm done for now.
     
  14. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Had loop problem last night when I installed Steam Dark Edge 1.2 ROM from RM....
     
  15. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    I finally found the source of my boot loops. I have an app called "profiles". Once I would load my apps and restore my profiles from my sd card back to the app, it would lock up that app. Anytime the phone tried to play a notification, it would shut down and loop. After removing profiles, it stopped.
     
  16. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    44
    I just rooted last night. No problems. Then I installed Bugless Beast 1.0. No problems until it rebooted. You guessed it - boot loop. Yes, I did the wipes in Rom Manager before installing BB. Had to do a Nandroid recovery to get it to stop. I installed BB again, only this time instead of selecting the 1.3ghtz kernal, I went with 1.2ghtz and it booted with NO PROBLEMS. Am I to assume selecting an overclock setting that is too much causes the boot loops?
     
  17. empyreandance

    empyreandance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    the problem could be that you're switching between apps2sd roms and back; if you do this, you need to format your sd first
     
  18. kristinlynn

    kristinlynn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem and can't figure it out. I'm unhappy with CM because it's killing my battery life and lagging my phone big time (even when using the default launcher instead of Helix). I'm getting really frustrated.
     
  19. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    I don't think I chose an OC kernel but I'm about to jump in and try again. Grrrrrr.
     
  20. flex_droid

    flex_droid Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have experienced the same issue in the past. Let me say that there is not one clear reason as to why this happens; in my observations, I have noted the following:


    1. Kernel not supported by chip
    2. Pete script interfering with SetCPU
    3. Not wiping out cache and data
    4. I did not follow installation instruction

    This very issue happened to me yesterday while trying to install a P3droid 1.2 GHz kernel on NexBeast 1.0.1 (by Fabulous - many credit to a whole lot of other developers! :D). I have been able to successfully get through these boot-loop and other ROM installation issues with the help of Fabulous. Go to the following thread for details:

    BTW, I have installed many custom ROMs... NexBeast v1.0.1 is the best by far!

    Hope that helps!
     
  21. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    53
    Have people with boot loops been booting into clockwork recovery first and deleting their cache and data before changing roms?
     
  22. flex_droid

    flex_droid Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is true... this is number one.

    However, I just got through this issue after installing NexBeast v1.0.1 and p3droid 1.2 GHz. In that particular ROM build (and Bugless Beast I suppose since NexBeast is built on top of it), you need to make sure you disable SDcard notifications. Here is a quote from my post:
     
    sbursik likes this.
  23. Nickster4512

    Nickster4512 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm running Fabs last rom and I have th same problem. Every time I turn the phone on and off I go into a boot loop
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Did you disable sd card notifications?
     
  25. Nickster4512

    Nickster4512 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think that fixed it, thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...