Locale is not working


Last Updated:

  1. Mishon

    Mishon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am so fustrated with this app and its too late for a refund (its been 48 hours since purchase).

    As you can assume, its not working for me, not at all. My status in notifications says No active situations--Locale is monitoring your conditions. I have set a situation for work for home and even a 'test' situation. I added then deleted the defaults, I have added and deleted the locations, made sure I let the app 'find' each location, and even tried going by time alone, and it STILL won't come on. my gps is on, all locations setting are on, but that doesnt explain why it would not work by time setting. I have tried turning each situation off and on and re-adjusting the order of priority. I don't know what I am missing.

    I was totally mortified today in a meeting at work, with four Korean engineers from Samsung, when my ringer (which I should have doubled checked anyway) does not go to vibrate, or even to my work ringtone as the 'situation' was set for both to occur, but instead starts blasting, at full volume, the theme from Team America World Police. I managed to silence it halfway through the first verse, but that was bad enough.

    Can someone please tell me what I am missing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry to here about your problems mate but that is a very funny story! Did they tell you where the wmd's were?
     
  3. azmansell

    azmansell New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    how strange, i had exactly the same thing except it was the terence and phillip song from south park the movie which went off when my girlfriend, her parents and her grandparents had all sat down for dinner.

    ive never moved across a room so quickly!!!
     
  4. ccjernigan

    ccjernigan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    1. Why are you posting here, rather than asking the developer?

    2. Can you confirm it says "ON" next to all of your situations? The ongoing notification should always say that Defaults are active, unless they've been turned completely off.
     
  5. Mishon

    Mishon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have gone ahead and posted this to the developer forum, but honeslty thought that someone else using the same phone may have encountered the same issue, that is why I posted here.

    To answer number 2. as I stated before,

    The defaults and all situatations have been all on and all off and varying combinations to no avail, the defaults should only take over if no situations are met, but the defaults remain active all the time unless set to off. Bottom line, I have not been able to get ANY situations to become active since installation.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,498
    Hmm, something's haywire if even timed situations don't activate.

    I stopped using Locale when the beta expired, but from memory there was a some type of "Enable/Disable" option under "Menu" when you ran it. I've no experience with the paid version so this may no longer exist, but it's worth a check.
     
  7. Fadikine

    Fadikine Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have noticed that with the latest update of Locale, my situations do not seem to be working correctly at all. I am having issues with my location, (Home will be active while I am at work 15 miles away, and home will not be active while I am at Home) The dock situations do not seem to be working correctly and seem to be slowing my system down conciderably. I even have some situations where volume on a call wont work and I have to reboot the device a few times before I be able to hear the person on the line (I am assuming this is also locale since I have a volume plug-in). I have resorted to turning locale off for now till the next update. This has upset me since this is probably my favorite app.

     
  8. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2

    f a i l
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Their is a new kid on the block and its free from the market.

    Timeriffic
     

Share This Page

Loading...