Locale made me go "Droid" in class :(


Last Updated:

  1. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    So, I have my Locale set to turn everything silent when I'm on campus. I even let it use GPS so it gets things right. But I'm in class today, and an email notification goes off ("DROIIDDD")--I look at the phone, and Locale has apparently set me back to default; must have lost its fix on my location.

    So then I manually set the phone to silent... and five minutes later, BAM, it rings. Locale had reset to default again, which preempted the silent mode.

    I guess the solution here is to set Locale's default to silent, but then obviously it'd be putting itself on silent all the time... I wish the default mode could just detect the last user-defined settings.

    I love this app, but I'm thinking that it's got a long way to go before it's actually, you know, useful.
     

    Advertisement
  2. joneee

    joneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well now everybody knows you have a Droid and have just become the cool kid in class. So no worries.
     
  3. baddriver

    baddriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have it turned off as it was using the gps a lot and even then not applying profiles correctly. I've noticed this app has had a few updates in the past few days which i've downloaded, but I've yet to give it another chance. It's a great concept though.
     
  4. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd turned off the Droid noise about 15 seconds after I got the phone... then turned it on again over the weekend, because I realized that it's so absurdly over the top that it's honestly kind of cool.
     
  5. thaJack

    thaJack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had similar results with location based settings. It'll go back and forth between home and default, when I'm not leaving home.

    The scheduled stuff works really well, though.
     
  6. craighwk

    craighwk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm sorry but that made me laugh. I was at work today walking in the office and my phone SCREAMED "DROOOIIID". Got a few looks.

    I just got it yesterday and haven't configured everything, but gosh DARN the speaker is LOUD.
     
  7. thaJack

    thaJack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Must be an issue with mine... it says iPHONE! At least it isn't really an iPhone.
     
  8. HIcycles

    HIcycles New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed the same problem; the profiles change occasionally. A quick fix, for me, was to make my profiles change by day, rather than location. It's pretty easy for me because my work schedule is set. It might require some work for your school schedule.
     
  9. Fazed

    Fazed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be that the size of the zone you set up is too small. If the phone can't get a GPS lock, it'll estimate based on the cell tower. It's possible that such an estimate might place you outside of your defined zone on occasion.

    So maybe try making the area of your school zone larger and seeing if that helps.
     
  10. Stratman33

    Stratman33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had my Droid in my pocket the other day when the Droid noise went off with the volume set to high. One of my co-workers looked at me as though I had just farted. Had to quickly pull the phone out of my pocket to show her it wasn't me. Turned down the volume after that...........
     
  11. michaelk

    michaelk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    1
    the way I read the help was that if you dont have any defaults set then it behaves exactly this way- it just uses the last set of settings before it it entered the last profile.
     
  12. dropped_71chevy

    dropped_71chevy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there wi-fi on campus? If so, you could use that to help Locale locate you and prevent your exact problem in the future.
     
  13. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Interrresting. I'll check it out. Thanks.
     
  14. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've given myself about a quarter-mile berth everywhere on campus, so it shouldn't be a problem. I suppose that if half of the cell tower's "within 800m" pinpoint is outside of the zone, then Locale might figure me as outside of it... I'll open the zone up even wider and report back.
     
  15. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Smart, actually. I could definitely set it up to block off 10-2 on Tuesdays (for example). Good stuff.
     
  16. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303

    So time > gps fix?

    I haven't tried this program yet, but is one option GPS fix? If you are indoors, like at class, it may not be able to fix on GPS. Enlighten me on this app, I've been going slowly on new apps myself :)
     
  17. eclipsed4utoo

    eclipsed4utoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    27
    One thing to remember, Locale is still a beta app, so its likely to contain bugs.
     
  18. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, the GPS pinpoint can be problematic when it can't get a fix so it resorts to the network approximation. The time stuff is pretty much idiot-proof.

    Although that said, I've had some weird glitches when I'm trying to set the time... but like eclipsed said, it's all in beta, so I'm not sweating it.
     
  19. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Right. The potential is tremendous; I get excited every time an update pops up.
     
  20. e39e60

    e39e60 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I better change my default for Sunday to say "Amen Preacher!" cept I'm Episcopal and I might get thrown out. :D
     
  21. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303
    Well that's cool! I know before gps kicks in, GM likes to kick me .5 miles out. ATT was like 2-5 miles on many devices :)

    Glad to know it's beta, and it's working great for a lot of people on other forums )

    I used to be a first adopter for programs, but I've fallen into the "wait a bit" category now!
     
  22. e39e60

    e39e60 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, not as cool but if you don't use a default profile I'm pretty sure it stays in the last mode until you change it manually.

    It's worked so far for church and Dr. visit.
     
  23. eclipsed4utoo

    eclipsed4utoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've continuously had my defaults erased. I would put them in, made sure they saved, then 2 hours later I had no defaults.
     
  24. e39e60

    e39e60 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you have to save them twice. From the profile screen do settings/save and then backup one page and do it again.

    Could be wrong but save is in both places so I wth it.
     
  25. Cruzatte

    Cruzatte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is what I love about being Episcopalian... we're a-ok with pretty much every sin on the books, the sole exception being social faux pas :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...