Locale not returning


Last Updated:

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive been trying to figure out for a day now how to get Locale to work as I hoped it would.

    I created a Substitution.
    Time 1025 to 1215
    Chose for the volume, and notifications to become silent at 1025.

    To this point it works great at 1025 the phone goes into a silent mode, but it never comes out of it.

    I wanted it to go back to normal at 1215 but unless I toggle the volume it stays in silent mode.

    What am I doing wrong here?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. square

    square Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    24
    you need to "configure defaults".
     
  3. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh OK thanks...
    I was jsut looking at that and wondering what or if that was it.

    I was wondering what setting the calendar, battery, wallpaper, did

    Also what would contact do as a condition?

    Thank you
     
  4. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    Contact as a condition means if that person calls you on any of the numbers you have listed in their contact file.

    I use it to turn on bluetooth when my partner or family calls so that I can get my headset connected quickly. NOTE: this will NOT WORK if you have bluetooth "OFF" set as a default in the "Configure Defaults" section. Best to just not have BT settings in your defaults period.
    Also note, the profile is activated by the contact calling. If you don't answer, the profile will still activate. If you hang up, the conditions remain until you cancel them yourself. They are working on a way to give more options to the "contact" condition, however.
     
  5. FrayAdjacent

    FrayAdjacent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    4
    It apparently has to have something to go back TO when the period is over. Setting the default seems to be this, unless you set up another condition based on the time.

    I would like Locale if it would just let you use one time as a trigger, rather than a period with a start/end. Anyway, that's another discussion.
     
  6. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I think since they have a activate time = condition, the end time should = a condition.
    2 conditions within each event.
    On and an off or visa versa.

    but I don't write this stuff so I don't know how hard it would be to do.
     
  7. e39e60

    e39e60 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet tip!
     

Share This Page

Loading...