Locale settings: How do I set US English?


Last Updated:

  1. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    So I'm trying to figure out how I can get English (United States) set up on my new Hero. I've looked through the Locale Text settings and found a few English settings, but they were all for Poland or Czech or wherever, no US. With my current setting, it connects me to UK versions of sites, and apps like ShopSavvy returns products in Pounds. I want USD please.

    Does anyone have a solution for this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,390
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    I doubt there is one right now as the Hero isn't on the US market yet.
     
  3. docal

    docal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Hero has a similar locale, but I chose one of the English choices in the list, e.g. " English (Poland)." I have no issues with any of the functions of the phone using that choice. It's all very in tune with US English.
     
  5. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    I figured out a way to do it. I noticed that MoDaCo included an app called More Locales, so I installed it to see if it helped. After installing it, I had an English (United States) option in the Text & Locale settings, along with hundreds of others.

    So yeah, just install the More Locales app.
     
  6. peejay

    peejay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does this only work on a phone that has the Modaco rom installed?
     
  7. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nope, it can be grabbed from the Market or use the below QR code -

    [​IMG]

    Grab some software like ixMAT Scanner from the Market to use the QR code :D


    Chegs.
     
  8. docal

    docal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the English itself is fine but the fact that I can only select English (Delgium) or English (Netherlands) means the OS thinks I am based in one of those 2 places and this has reprecussions for other settings. For example in the Teavel Scene the time and weather are both for Brussels (in the Belgium English setting at least). Very annoying. I want my default to be, well to be my default location (= Dublin). But thanks for respoinding in any case.
    Docal
     
  9. docal

    docal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    More Locales from the App Store. Got it. Will pick it up this evening (only got the phone last night you see so even the app store is new to me...). I've just swtiched over from the iphone to android. Many thanks for the advice. Docal
     
  10. docal

    docal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    works perfectly noe - many thanks man, docal
     

Share This Page

Loading...