Location Based ServicesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. mmarceau

    mmarceau New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know there are many posts about location based widgets not working correctly (and I have read lots of them). Some people say they do and others say they don't work right. on my DI I can not get the Sense Weather/Clock to follow where I am currently (GPS on or off). Is it supposed to?? It would seem to me that it should be able to get a rough area based on what cell towers I'm hitting, but that doesn't work for anything. Every weather based widget I've tried works solely off GPS and when I am in my building at work there is no connecting to the GPS Sats. So before I go off on a tangent I'll ask my question(s). Should non-GPS location services work? Or does everything need GPS on and connected? I only have about a week left and I want to make sure that my phone is working correctly before my 30 days are up. This is the only frustrating thing I have found with the phone so far.

    Ultimately I'd love to just use the Sense Weather/Clock, but if it doesn't "follow me" then it doesn't do me much good.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Well for starters, I would ask you what you have the update frequency set to? I believe by default it is set to 3 hours!
     
  3. fish2587

    fish2587 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    85
    Mine is set for 15 minute updating and it still does not recognize a different place i'm in with gps/location on. i don't understand it either.
     
  4. mmarceau

    mmarceau New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've changed it to 1 hour, but also manually refresh it.
     
  5. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    manual refresh is what i do... turn on maps and let it find you then turn weather on while still in maps and see if it works?
     
  6. mmarceau

    mmarceau New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, that didn't help me. just curious, why would maps have to be on for this to correctly work for some people.

    also, does non-gps location apps work for anyone with an Incredible?? None of them work for me.
     
  7. hovercraftdriver25

    hovercraftdriver25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    76
    Same problem here. Even worse, if I set manual location in the clock widget, my time is an hour off (i.e. the regular phone time in upper right displays correct time, but widget is an hour ahead). Secondly, setting current location in the widget shows my location in a town roughly 90 miles away, just on the eastern side of time line (EST), but displays CST (my current time).

    So if I run the clock widget, I can have proper location or proper time, but not both. The weather widget displays my location, Panama City, Fl., but I have to set location manually during setup. If I use the clock/weather widget, it shows Crawfordville, Fl by default, or if I add city, then it displays my town, but clock is one hour ahead, or Daylight Savings Time detection is FUBAR, one or the other.

    I have read that other HTC devices had a DST detection glitch and some have received patches. Can someone confirm whether or not this is the issue with the Incredible?

    YOJOE, the reason I quoted your post, is that when I open up maps, it instantly takes me to the Crawfordville location for about a minute, then finally updates to my current location, but the widgets never follow it. I traveled to the Mobile, Al area a couple of weeks ago, and the widget (and maps) jumped all over the place. It's really becoming frustrating.

    My fix has been to simply use the weather widget, manually setting my location via 'add city', and getting rid of the clock widget, only using the default clock at the top of the screen. Sucks, but that is really the only problem i am having with the phone.
     
  8. sheepforwheat

    sheepforwheat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    17
    My HTC weather widget was off by 10 degrees on my current location (manually refreshing). I ditched it for Weather Channel widget. Ugly, but accurate.
     
  9. koolaid25

    koolaid25 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem. You do not need GPS turned on for location based apps and services to work properly. My weather widget would tell me no data found. Google Earth would take me to South Korea as well as am app called Places Directory. Turn on GPS and wait a minute and it would find me all except for the weather widget. I seemed to have these issues after I downloaded a weather app. Not sure which one. After trying to fix it for days I finally resorted to a factory reset. Painless and yes you can download your paids apps again for NC. Plain weird.
     
  10. hovercraftdriver25

    hovercraftdriver25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    76
    Thanks for the tip, but it did not work for me. Same exact problem exists.
     

Share This Page

Loading...