Location not so IncredibleSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Begin rant:

    My DInc location has never worked right and it's driving me up a wall. I have tried standing in the open, with 5/5 bars of reception and full 3G, using the following settings:

    Location OFF > Use wireless networks = fail
    Location ON > Use GPS satellites = fail
    Location ON > Use GPS satellites > Use wireless networks = fail
    Location OFF > GPS OFF > Networks OFF = Obvious fail

    Regardless of the combination I use, I am in Ngari, Tibet. Not just on the clock widget, but even in google latitude. This has gotten me in quite a few jams when trying to locate myself on a map.

    After changing each of these settings I tried the following:

    Reboot
    Battery pull
    Factory reset

    I have even tried this little solution. Using said app, GPS Status, I can lock on to 0/1 satellites, occasionally 0/3. After investing in a Garmin, that little sucker can find plenty of satellites.

    I have tried everything listed here as well

    In addition, I have discovered Ngari is where the DInc is manufactured, thusly I thought, maybe it's defaulting there. So I tried one person's tip of unchecking the automatic Date & Time settings and manually setting my timezone and such. No avail.

    Data set to auto-sync.

    I need a solution, or I am switching to a Moto Droid. Back when I had that, it's GPS was dead on with any settings to within 3yd.
     

    Advertisement
  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Wow, that's insane. I'd be ranting too. Same deal with Maps? If so, did you get the Maps update? (version 4210).
     
  3. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    I would bring it back to VZW and ask them for a replacement.
     
  4. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maps version 4210. I'm outside of 30 days but I may still bring it back and tell them they need to replace it under mfg warranty. This is ridiculous.

    Edit: Quick weather update for everybody, it's Mostly Sunny in Ngari!
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    LOL even though it's not funny to you I'm sure. How about this for a shot in the dark:

    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Network Location > Clear Data

    Then soft reboot. Just a poke and a hope bro, feel for ya.
     
  6. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    ^ Wouldn't his hard reset already clear all data/cache anyways though? Judging by what he's done and his outcomes, the phone is defective. I don't think theres really anything more he can do
     
  7. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I appreciate your attempt, but it's now fully sunny here in Ngari. I wish it were warmer though, it's only 57 degrees out here.
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Absolutely. I missed the hard reset bit. Does indeed seem a loss after reverting to the same bunk locale on multiple occasions.
     
  9. Ovy

    Ovy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    sounds broken to me. exchange.
     
  10. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible... That because where I currently am, I am roaming, that I am losing this coverage.
     
  11. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    Did it ever work properly?
     
  12. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    I am roaming off a Canadian Tower and it shows my location as Gananoque, about 10 minutes from where I am, so yes, even roaming this feature will still works. I'd def bring it into big red
     
  13. DavidinGA

    DavidinGA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine shows my location as Ngari aswell...:(


    Still no fix that I have found....
     

Share This Page

Loading...