Simply put, where is the device receiving this information from?
A. HTC's Weather Service?
B. Location --> "Use Wireless Networks" (and if so, which networks are we talking about? Sprint's Towers? Google's "location based"? or a combination of both?
C. Location --> "Enable GPS Satellites" (When enabled - does this take over if "Use Wireless Networks" is off / on?)
The problem I'm having is that it's reporting the incorrect city. I don't live in "Eastlake", I live in "Willowick". I've done everything I can think of including factory reset, battery pull, ran the RUU back to original firmware, nothing seems to correct this problem.
I've installed various weather widgets, most of them also report "Eastlake" with the exception of "iMap Weather", it correctly reported my location as "Willowick".
The one thing I have noticed, using my desktop browser at home, if I go to google maps and key in my address, it is reporting "Eastlake" as my city, when clearly on the map it should be "Willowick". Is this a problem with google's map service? And.. for the peeps that are gonna say, "look outside for your weather".. it's not about the weather, it's about the location being wrong..
Oh and HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL!
A. HTC's Weather Service?
B. Location --> "Use Wireless Networks" (and if so, which networks are we talking about? Sprint's Towers? Google's "location based"? or a combination of both?
C. Location --> "Enable GPS Satellites" (When enabled - does this take over if "Use Wireless Networks" is off / on?)
The problem I'm having is that it's reporting the incorrect city. I don't live in "Eastlake", I live in "Willowick". I've done everything I can think of including factory reset, battery pull, ran the RUU back to original firmware, nothing seems to correct this problem.
I've installed various weather widgets, most of them also report "Eastlake" with the exception of "iMap Weather", it correctly reported my location as "Willowick".
The one thing I have noticed, using my desktop browser at home, if I go to google maps and key in my address, it is reporting "Eastlake" as my city, when clearly on the map it should be "Willowick". Is this a problem with google's map service? And.. for the peeps that are gonna say, "look outside for your weather".. it's not about the weather, it's about the location being wrong..
Oh and HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL!