Lock 2.0 helpGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jxnrxy

    jxnrxy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    38
    I just installed lock 2.0 and i was just adjusting the settings and now every time im in my phone and i touch the "Home" button it locks my phone instead of taking me back to my home screen! Is this normal??? Did I accidently do it in the settings? HELP :eek: its driving me crazy

    i'm on the new 2.1 leak if that matters
     

    Advertisement
  2. plugnpl4y

    plugnpl4y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    I believe after installing Lock 2.0 you must choose your default home screen once again and you are not supposed to choose the lock application.

    If you've made that mistake, just go into Settings > Applications > Manage Applications and clear the Defaults for Lock 2.0. When you hit your home button pick your desired home screen application (HTC Sense, for example).
     
  3. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    I just downloaded Lock 2.0 (paid version). It came up with a default lock screen of this creepy looking skull. I'm a chick and that's just not gonna work for me. How do I change the skin? Whenever I pull up Lock 2.0 in my apps it just locks the home screen, I can't find where you change any of the settings. TIA.
     
  4. jxnrxy

    jxnrxy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    38
    when the screen is locked press menu and some options will come up...you can download different battery and background skins and apply them...thats how you adjust all the different settings
     
    Gink likes this.
  5. dclay89

    dclay89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    While using Lockbot Pro, if I press volume up or down while the phone is asleep it activates the lock screen. Also, when the lock screen is up and I press the "Home" button it deactivates the lock screen and takes me directly to my Home screen (even though I have a password setup as well). Any thoughts?
     
  6. AudiDan

    AudiDan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Used Lockbot Pro and had nothing but problems, so uninstalled. Everything is fine now.
     
  7. melissab

    melissab Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1

    I'm having this problem too. I cannot get to the phone settings at all. I don't know what to do? Any suggestions please???
     
  8. ydoubleun

    ydoubleun Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot. mate, u saved my day :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...