Lock screen switch!


Last Updated:

  1. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Fresh 1.1 lock screen is clear.

    I personally do not like that, BUT when I try to load another one via Pre-kitchen, it loads, reboots, and its still the same. I click to clear cached lock screen, reboots, still the same. Anyone know why it won't change? the boot screen changed first try, so that is good, just that damn lock screen. I don't like the clear thingy.
     

    Advertisement
  2. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Oh, I should add that, the top task bar, changes each time also, BUT the damn lock screen stays the same, which is the clear one. Weird.
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    I just copy/pasted lock screens to my SD card.. then used the built in settings to change my lock screen...
     
    showbo likes this.
  4. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    How exactly did you do that, if they are zip flies? Unzipped them into the SD card?
     
  5. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    if you are using the clear lock screen and want a wallpaper for it try this.
    Put the image you want into your downloads folder on your SD card.
    Go to your homescreen and hit menu.
    click wallpaper
    apply wallpaper to lock screen
    select your image form the SD card downloads section.
     
    showbo likes this.
  6. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Sweet. Thanks Rob, and hey do you know if I need to re-install the gumbo kernal after I updated to ra 1.5.2?
     
  7. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    nope RA just pertains to your recovery boot.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    changing the recovery has no impact on the ROM.. so no reflash is needed
     
  9. SeriousBlack25

    SeriousBlack25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    if you dont like the Lockscreen just go and purchase Lock 2.0 and add your little touches..thats what i did and it works perfectly:D
     
  10. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    With Set CPU, do I need to check Set on Boot ?
     
  11. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    IIRC Gumbo has his kernel set to call up setcpu automatically so its not necessary. I checked it to see what would happen and there doesn't seem to be any conflicts though so I just kept it checked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...