Lockbot Free has messed up my ErisGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    I downloaded the App Lockbot free. As soon as i did it changed my 7 home screens into 3 screen with no icons on it at all besides messages and the market. So i uninstalled it. Went into settings and chose my saved theme and it will not pull my old theme up...what can I do
     

    Advertisement
  2. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have tried restarting my phone, and now cant even get into the area to select my scene because Sense keeps force closing
     
  3. Ty07allstar

    Ty07allstar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    7
    I would try a factory reset.
     
  4. the208

    the208 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    10
    My guess is that you switched from Sense to Home.

    If that's the case...

    Go to Settings>>>Applications>>>Manage Applications
    Find Home and clear defaults
    Exit from there and press the home button. Select the Use by default box and select HTC Sense
     
  5. Ty07allstar

    Ty07allstar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was going to say that but then he said that Sense force closes.
     
  6. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    now when i unlock my phone the htc is on the screen and after a few seconds it goes away and i have a black screen but can see my task bar at the top. i can not do anything what so ever with my phone
     
  7. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    the message i am getting is HTC Sense (process com.htc.launcher) has stopped.

    I can see my task bar so i can get into the applications that are open, but cannot get into the settings at all to do what the208 suggested any other ideas
     
  8. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Do you have an automatic task killer?
     
  9. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    i use advanced task killer
     
  10. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
  11. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    and i got into manage applications through voice dialing and i could not hit clear default under home
     
  12. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    the problem all started when i installed and uninstalled lockbot...should sense or home be the default when i get the pop-up to pop-up?
     
  13. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Most people use Sense as the default.
     
  14. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    sense should be default
     
  15. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    well what do i need to do then? any more tips i can get into applications but going through task killer to open voice dialer but other than that i get a black screen with or without the htc logo on it and sense keeps force closing
     
  16. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    if i select home i can get into settings and such but when i try and select the scene i want sense force closes. i really dont want to do a reset on it and have to download all of my applications again....
     
  17. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    if i do do a factory reset and i see all of my contacts in my g-mail those will re sync when i set up my phone again right?
     
  18. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Go to your gmail account and make sure all your contacts are there. If they are, then they will sync again.
     
  19. the208

    the208 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can you uninstall your task killer to see if that helps?
     
  20. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    once i uninstall task killer what should i do
     
  21. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
  22. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    sense is still not working restarted phone after uninstalled task killer and it is still force closing
     
  23. Drumminraider204

    Drumminraider204 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    well i just went for the factory reset thanks for the help everyone
     
  24. weihl165

    weihl165 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    14
    I had the same problem when I installed locbot. I also had to do a factory reset
     
  25. rigamrts

    rigamrts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    once you start having force closes removing atk will no longer work as a solution. even removing atk might not keep it from force closing if you used the app. best bet is a factory reset and never install atk again.

    i don't use atk anymore cause of this problem. the app creator needs to fix his app cause it's killing more task than you want it too. if you don't beleve me take it out for 3 months and watch most of your woes dissappear. it's not needed anyways. there's no real benifit in having it. it only messes with the built in automatic task killer. then you get people posting complaints about apps that are not the cause.
     

Share This Page

Loading...