Lockbot issues...


Last Updated:

  1. looneylu

    looneylu Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed lockbot on my phone to play with the 2.0 lockscreen. It completely screwed up my sense and my fresh 1.1. It gave vanilla android 1.5 with only three screens and no sense. Fortunately I had a back up of my phone pre fresh 1.1. Problem now is that when I try to flash Fresh 1.1 again, it goes back to that vanilla android theme. I tried wiping the phone and then flashing fresh... doesn't seem to work. Any ideas???
     

    Advertisement
  2. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    I had messed with it too. It should have asked if you wanted to use the "Home" key to go "Home" or "Sense UI". Select "Sense" as the default option.

    Personally, because it messed a few things up, I decided to not use Lockbot...yet
     
  3. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just uninstalled lockbot.

    It kept making itself the default for Home even though I chose Sense. Plus it was quite Laggy and seemed to be devouring my battery.

    Shame because I love the flan style screen and it is one thing that worked bettet on my moment than my hero.
     
  4. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    same happened to me....i had to long press home everytime...i uninstalled
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    I would imagine there's a home replacement or a theme you could use to get that style. Or there might even be a ROM out there that's customizable enough to do it easily
     
  6. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14
    What version of Lockbot do you have? Is it the free or pro version?

    I had a problem with the HOME key as well, but because it asked what you want to use when you click HOME. There are instructions saying "NEVER SELECT LOCKBOT" on that screen. Check the box and hit SENSE UI or HOME (your choice).


    As for the HOME vs Sense, try going in your SETTINGS, select SENSE and check to see if it is the defaul, or if HOME is set to default. If HOME is set to default, clear defaults and see if that works.

    You can also try HOME SWITCHER, a free app on the marketplace. It allows you to switch back and forth between vanilla home and Sense.


    hope that helps!


    I love Lock Bot Pro, it's a shame some people are having problems with it.
     
  7. looneylu

    looneylu Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for quick replies. I have my sense ui back and deleted lock bot.... shame... wanted to try the 2.0 lock screen but rather not deal with the headache... RUNNING FRESH 1.1 AGAIN THOUGH!!! THANKS.
     
  8. dhowell91

    dhowell91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was also having problems with lockbot but once I uninstalled it and then installed it again and chose sense as the default home action It has been nearly perfect :)
     
  9. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14
    Well, I've been loving LockBot, but had been struggling with battery life. Started experimenting with the stock lock bar and put on some of the custom ones with Fresh Pre-Kitchen (Fresh 1.1 ROM).

    I hate the stock lock, and was loving Eclair's lock screen (I love the volume slider feature). I also like how LockBot all but eliminates butt dialing, as you can't unlock by clicking the Menu button.

    The hit to my battery life is just a bit more than I'd like to sacrifice at this time. I may give it a shot later on if they can get that fixed, but for now it's uninstalled.
     
  10. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    I have lockbot, and a different problem.

    Lockbot is not disabling my regular lock screen, which is a pain in the Ars.

    Anyway, its not actually the stock lock screen, its one of the clear ones that goes along with fresh 1.1.

    any ideas?
     
  11. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14
    Try either turning it (top option in settings) off then back on, or uninstall then reinstall.
     
  12. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Updated to the latest pro version and so far so good. Battery life doesn't seem to be suffering much.

    I still get the problem where the Lockbot lockscreen seems to pop up no matter what when I press home, but I found the remedy - turn the screen off, unlock, turn the screen back off. Fixed.

    I also emailed the dev with this problem and he's been very responsive and seems to want to fix the issue for me. Flan (Froyo?) lockscreen FTW!
     
  13. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14

    That's good to hear. I'm going to see how much lower my battery is today compared to a normal work day and if it's about the same, I'm putting LockBot Pro back on. I miss it already, and have already had one accidental unlock since removing it.

    I wish the double click MENU unlock feature was something you could turn off/on.
     
  14. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    I emailed the dev about my problems and received a beta version which so far has corrected my issues... which were:

    sometimes no lock screen at all
    sometimes lockbot and HTC lock screens in dual layers.

    Hopefully we'll see this released to the market soon!
     
  15. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    SH*T!!!

    The beta version just F*%$ed my phone. after a reboot, there is no unlock. I cannot unlock my phone AT ALL.

    I could pull down menu and enter either ATK or Advanced Task manager, but even killing the task doesn't work. And uninstalling through Advanced task manager fails.


    AHHHH!!! I am going to have to wipe my phone I'm afraid.
     
  16. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you try a long-press of Home? That might let you choose Sense (or whatever Home you use) and get to the settings to uninstall it.... Or if you're rooted you could just ADB delete or use the Kitchen if you're on Fresh. Good luck!
     
  17. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Long press didn't do anything. i am on fresh, kitchen couldn't pull file nore could adb. Luckily I posted this issue on XDA as well and Flipz (creator of Fresh) happened to read my post. He gave some instructions on how to pull with adb with special conditions of doing it during boot.

    It worked, but unfortunately I also had to re-flash fresh and remove then re-install every app I had (over 75), each of which I lost all data for....Grr.
     
  18. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad it got resolved but urgh that does sound frustrating. Everyone always says NANDROID BACKUP ALL THE TIME!!!! but I understand how annoying that gets to be with every change you ever make to your phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...