Lockbot Pro IssuesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. condog

    condog Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok so by someones recommendation (caddyman?) i purchased lockbot pro. The app is amazingly awesome(yah im from south cali :D) and all the skins and different versions of lockscreens are amazing. BUT it randomly wakes up my phone. I tested this by turning off screen timeout and leaving it alone on my desk and 20 minutes later my phone was back open and on the lockscreen! I had my phone open on me constantly today at school and it even turned the ringer back on(that is a HUGE issue:mad:)!!


    Any help on this issue would be greatly appreciated! :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Solitary

    Solitary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    i gave it a try too..and didnt like it because it was laggy on my phone. Sorry about your wake issue though
     
  3. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    wouldnt load for me.
     
  4. Ruh17

    Ruh17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nice idea. Some good looking lock screens. And you can add your own customization which is awesome.
    But it just never worked right. Sometimes it would come on with the lockbot screen. Sometimes you could press the wake button and the phone would just wake to the home screen which is not ok. Few other similar issues.

    You can return the app if you recently purchased it. Not sure how long the window is. But I tried mine one day and returned it the following day.
     
  5. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    Heh, hope you don't mind, but you're getting more responses than I did here: http://androidforums.com/android-applications/38757-lockbot-pro-config-questions.html#post289178
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Now i feel bad...lol

    not sure what to say, it works perfectly for me. Maybe a conflict with another app? Either a home screen replacement app or something that modifies the lock screen or something?

    I have spare parts and lockbot.

    Spare parts has option to control the lock/home screen. Mine is set to end button in a app returns home, end button on home locks.

    To set lockbot restart your phone, when you do you should get the regualr lock screen

    unlock

    enter lockbot app

    the settings i have if you hit menu>config

    enable on
    sound off
    vib off
    delat lock off
    unlock menu on
    fullscreen on
    security no
    shake unlock no
    lock during call no

    pick what themes you want in my themes. Control this with the star next to each theme, any theme that is starred will be in rotation for lock screens.

    When done, back out.

    It will ask you to complete with sense, home, or lockbot, pick sense, pick set as default, done.

    Should be good to go.
     
  7. BigDaddyFromCincinnati

    BigDaddyFromCincinnati Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    I took your advice Caddy and so for the free version works great.
    I wanted to try it out before I bought the real version.
    Other than custom wallpaper the free version seems to do everything.
    The only question I have is I noticed when I get a call now I do not have to unlock the phone. It come up with the caller id and 2 boxes "answer" or "decline". Is there any way to make it lock again? Does the paid version do that? I would like to have to slide unlock my phone to answer a call. If there is a solution to this or a different app please let me know. Other than that it works great.
     
  8. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Mine does the same thing, doesn't bother me, maybe in the settings put the lock on call to yes? No sure

    it is a tad different then the original lock

    like you can press any button to wake the phone then you have to swipe to unlock.

    Any button will wake the phone up, volume, call, end, trackball, but not the softkeys though
     
  9. BigDaddyFromCincinnati

    BigDaddyFromCincinnati Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there any way to make it so that only a swipe will answer the phone?
    Is there a way to make a # combo instead of a swipe.
    I would like mine to have a 4 digit code then unlock.
    That way no one can get into my phone.
    The original slide combo kinda works but the sliding your finger up and down and left to right is kinda a pain. I would rather have it wake up with a keypad. Any suggestions let me know.
     
  10. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    I don't know about the free version as it's no longer installed, but the Pro version has options for "Password" and "Graph Pattern" under the Security menu.
     
  11. BigDaddyFromCincinnati

    BigDaddyFromCincinnati Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    The pro version of lockbot has a keypad option?
    What about answering a call? Can you have a keypad screen before you answer a call?
     
  12. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    I can only answer based on the options I see. I haven't experimented much given that I've been trying to get the app just to function at it's basic level properly ! :D The only call-related option I see is for having it lock while on a call (or have it NOT lock).
     
  13. jamespg81

    jamespg81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have to unlock lockbot and the factory lock screen... is this a setting im not seeing or what? its very possible that im ******ed.. been a long day
     
  14. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    go into lockbot, disable it in config.

    back out of it, lock the phone.

    you should just get the stock locker

    then go back in and enable lockbot

    back out

    lock

    you should just get lockbot locker now.
     
  15. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    No sense repeating what Caddyman said, but I contacted the author and he told me to do the same thing.
     
  16. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    really you just need to go in, disable it, back out to home, go back in and enable it....this works for me....figured i would be thorough though.
     
  17. dusthead

    dusthead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'm using custom wallpapers in the free version. maybe you mean the downloadable 'themes'?
     
  18. jamespg81

    jamespg81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2




    That worked! Thanks alot :D
     
  19. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    for anyone using lockbot, i created and uploaded a nifty flan style lock theme called AF Forums, check it out.
     
  20. Droid.eris

    Droid.eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    people can still access my message notifications help
     
  21. Syncopated8th

    Syncopated8th Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, sorry to bring this back from the dead, but I have an issues :( but whenever I use lockbot, my send button doesn't work (the physical one). So when I uninstall it, the button works as normal. Any ideas?
     
  22. machmandp

    machmandp Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi

    I must admit i love the idea and look of lockbot but wont purchase it until it works properly.

    The latest version is probably the best so far but my desire just wakes up after a press of any button (the option not to is set in the options), and when woke the buttons such as menu and home work and start progammes or unlock in my pocket

    i need it to diable all buttons until i slide to unlock

    the biggest issue i see is that i cannot find a way to contact the developer to notify them of the problems which is a shame.

    unless of course it's just me and there is a way to contact them if anyone can let me know

    thanks
     
  23. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    in the market go to the app and then theres an option to email the developer
     
  24. machmandp

    machmandp Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1

    ahh missed that thanks
     
  25. fearofth3dark

    fearofth3dark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is there anyway to change the slider on the lockscreen?

    I'm using the Iphone style by the way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...