Lockphone...I need help!


Last Updated:

  1. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Apparently my phone felt it wanted to be an @$$hole and stay locked. According to the phone I attempted to many patterns. Ok fine, it defaulted to unlock using my gmail...it wont recognize my password!!!! :mad:

    I know its the right password and user because I just logged into it on my computer.

    I called lame @$$ and they cant help me over the phone. I have to take it to the store to have them reset. Before I go and wait forever is there any way I can unlock it?

    This had happen to a friend who has a Droid. They had him push buttons on his phone in a specific sequence to have it reset.

    Does the fuddgin hero have something like this that stupid sprint isnt aware of?
     

    Advertisement
  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I have no real idea, but have you tried a reboot and/or a battery pull? Just a thought trying to help. Maybe syncing it with the computer? I dunno
     
  3. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the ideas, but pulling the battery didn't fix it either. And I cant mount phone because its locked. You know when you connect it to your computer, you have to pull down the notification bar and then select mount phone or something like that?

    Since its lock I cant get to that ha ha
     
  4. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Right...sounds like a trip to the Sprint store is in your future...may be the easiest fix.

    I know when I forget a password for a website, it just locks me out for a period of time...do you suppose this is the case with the hero? Or maybe someone else has an idea? Let us know what ends up working might be a good learning experience for the group.

    EDIT: You could try calling again, perhaps a different tech would be able to help you?
     
  5. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Unfortunately its not. My phone has been locked since last night. I even pulled out the battery over night hoping it would resort back to the pattern. Negative. I think its a glitch in the phone now, because i've entered my passowrd and email correctly like 400 times and it still says incorrect username and/or password :mad:

    Any other help or suggestions would be helpful.
     
  6. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hard Reset:

    Using the Hardware Keys

    Power the Phone Down (Hold the End Call buttom down until you get a pop up window to power down)

    Hold Home and Back keys at same time

    Without releasing Home and Back press the End Call button (which is the Power button) and release the End Call button.

    You should still be holding Home and Back and now a screen will come up asking for an action.
     
  7. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Didnt do anything. As soon I did step 3 it just turned the phone off to the lock screen.

    Thanks for the tip. Can you do it on your phone?
     
  8. ronj

    ronj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    same thing happened to me. Was drunk as hell, couldn't log in the next day and called tech support. They helped me with the problem. It involves a master password, however I do not want to give it publicly since it would compromise stolen phones. Just ask tech support again and ask them specifically for that password.
     
  9. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks, was this with a sprint htc though?
     
  10. ronj

    ronj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    *looks around* yup, im in the correct thread, lol. Sprint HTC Hero. You usually gotta go through the 1st level of tech support and then to the 2nd level of tech support where they know what they are talking about.
     
  11. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Haha just checking...Yeah I usually get two tier two which is a HTC tech support. Anyway you can just prvt msg and give me the master password? I promise I wont post it :D I just dont want to go through all the fuss.
     
  12. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes I've done a hard reset using the hardware buttons before, although I didn't remember which buttons it was so I googled it to copy and paste. The HTC site actually says you just need to hold home, end call, and back.
    HTC Mobile Phone Support - HTC Hero? (Sprint) - Settings
     
    oalvarez likes this.
  13. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Dude you're a freaking life saver! If I could id give you a big wet one! ha ha (JK) You saved me a trip to sprint and calling sprint.
     
  14. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm not a "dude" lol, but you're welcome
     
  15. oalvarez

    oalvarez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh my bad, well thanks boo!
     
  16. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    You can also type "null" for the password.

    I've heard that this will bypass it but have yet to have this issue so I cannot confirm it.
     
  17. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Epic help thread is epic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...