Lockscreen options grayed outGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. chile62

    chile62 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    8
    So I needed to run Foxfi this morning, first time since upgrading to JB. Any way it required a lockscreen password on the first run. (I've always just used swipe) So now I want to return to swipe but the options None, Swipe and Face unlock are grayed out. Anyone have an idea?

    Thanks,
    Bill
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fulltime Traveler

    Fulltime Traveler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    12
    chile62 likes this.
  3. TexasBadger

    TexasBadger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    109
    To use FoxFi, you need a certificate. That certificate will require a screen lock. Thus you have your choice of FoxFi or no screen lock.
     
  4. chile62

    chile62 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    8
  5. chile62

    chile62 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    8
    I only use it when my Internet is down. So I can live turning it on and off.
     
  6. NYJets18

    NYJets18 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haven't been able to figure out a way to get rid of it entirely, but I found a much more manageable way around it..

    Settings --> Security --> "Automatically Lock" --> Select 30 minutes

    This way, the pattern lock won't show up until your screen has been off for 30+ minutes. Which is basically never for me, unless I'm asleep. Much easier to live with.
     

Share This Page

Loading...