Logging Into Android Market


Last Updated:

  1. teckn1caLity

    teckn1caLity Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I login to the Market I get this error..

    Sorry! The application setup wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again.

    I'm logging in over a WiFi connection because I have yet to transfer my data plan to this phone but I do have everything else. Is there a reason for the error and or a fix?

    Update: I'm trying to avoid a hard reset :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    What did Sprint say? Most likely you will have to do a factory reset if they can't help you.
     
  3. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277

    You try removing, re-install, clear cache, clear history, blah blah blah? I had this issue in past and a re-install worked.
     
  5. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Just a quess, but you said you don't have a data plan on the Hero yet? This could be the issue.
     
  6. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, I have a data plan and I can browse the web just fine on the browser and facebook, ect.. It's kinda weird.. I'm rooted and running Fresh1.1.. this is what I get:

    Force Close on: process com.android.settings

    Can't establish a reliable data connection to the
    server.
    This could be a temporary problem or your SIM card
    may not be provisioned for data services. If continues,
    call Customer Care.
     
  7. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Also, update your profile and PRL.
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Sorry nck4857, Guess I was replying to the OP who said they didn't have a data plan yet.

    But the mesage you get about the SIM card is strange, are you on Sprint? Then you have no SIM card, right?
     
  9. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, Problem Resolved (for now)... I changed my Google password and restored a backup. When the restore was complete, it wanted my new password, so I entered it and it works.. I'm still getting my calendar force closing when it tries to sync, but i'll live with that for now (that's the problem I was trying to fix in the first place)

    Thanks!
     
  11. northtxgadgetdude

    northtxgadgetdude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you perform a restore from a backup? I'm having this same issue.
     
  12. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1

    Are you rooted?? When you root, you create a backup (or a number of backups, whatever you want)... I used one of those backups, which fixed the problem.. If you haven't done that, I guess you could try changing your google password on your computer, rebooting your phone and seeing if that helps.... I would try something like that before having to restore or possibly resetting your phone...
     

Share This Page

Loading...