Look what game I'm playing on my Droid X!


Last Updated:

  1. Gamble

    Gamble Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'll let the pictures do the talking, then give you a quick rundown on how to do this at the end:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Props to Zodttd for creating the Playstation emulator for Android! It just came out! I have played through a little bit of Final Fantasy VII, and it is running GREAT on the X. Because of our larger screens, you can resize the controls to "small" and it fits just right. I have all of emulators (SNesoid, Gensoid, Gameboid, etc.), and I like the controls on this one by far. I showed the two different control schemes in the above pics. And YES you can use a Wii Controller with the Wiimote app instead of the online controls, as with other emulators. You can run any Playstation game ROM on this of course. I'm going to try Chrono Cross, Twisted Metal, and Metal Gear Solid next. :D

    Want to run it on your X? Here's how:

    Download psx4droid:
    [table][tr][td][​IMG][/td][td]psx4droid (PSX Emulator)
    by ZodTTD
    <50 downloads, 0 ratings (0 avg)
    [/td][td]$5.99
    [​IMG][/td][/tr][/table]

    Next, you may need to find the bios file. It's called "scph1001.bin". It is out there on the internet, per forum rules I cannot post a link here. After downloading, go to psx4droid, hit the menu button, go to settings, select PSX BIOS file, then find scph1001.bin on your device.

    Then you will need to download the Playstation game ROM, these can be found on the internet. I assume that you already own the game that you want to download, for legal purposes.

    After downloading, you may need to convert the file to one that psx4droid will recognize, or it may be compatible already. The list of compatible file types is listed on the description of psx4droid on the Android Market or Appbrain.

    Finally, move the ROM file to your Droid X via usb, and open it with psx4droid. Have fun!
     

    Advertisement
    jroc and CGNY87 like this.
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  3. Gamble

    Gamble Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    77
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    It only takes about 10 min to rip a disc. This is really good for a first release. I'm sure there are still tons of optimizations that can be done. Can't wait for the updates!

    [​IMG]
     
  5. HauntedHallows

    HauntedHallows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    25
    i cant get used to using the screen as a touch pad its like an automatic handicap, not to mention these old games are a heck of a lot harder then new releases.
     
  6. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    then buy a wiimote :)
     
  7. sodaboy581

    sodaboy581 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    18
    I bet Froyo would make this run better too.
     
  8. droidSPARX

    droidSPARX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    14
    howz your sound? my Final Fantasy Tactic's audio is choppy
     
  9. ap3604

    ap3604 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    78
    Well I am trying to get it to work...

    Step 1: I downloaded the Psx4Droid app.

    Step 2: Then put a scph1001.bin file in a new folder I created (to use as the bios file)

    Step 3: Then put a final fantasy 7 disk 1 rom (ECM file type) into the same folder as I put the bios file

    Step 4: I open the app and I selected scph1001.bin as the bios file

    Step 5: Then it gets to the area where the app says to select a rom and I can't see anything but the scph1001.bin file... NO ROM =(

    Can anyone explain to me what I am doing wrong? I tried going on the developers website for a tutorial but he doesn't have one yet.

    Am I using the wrong file type for the ROM? If so, how do I convert it to the ones it recognizes?

    Thank you for your help. I'll make sure to make a newbie tutorial once I figure this out so that other people have a easier time doing it and wont have to ask questions [​IMG]

    EDIT: I figured it out and will post a tutorial shortly
     
  10. ap3604

    ap3604 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    78
    Gamble likes this.
  11. Dan Fury

    Dan Fury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    52
  12. Vihzel

    Vihzel Destroying Balls Everyday VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    I'm going to wait a little longer for this.
     
  13. xx DROiD ERiS xx

    xx DROiD ERiS xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    6
    when i try to extract the UNECM thing i click "run" and a black screen shows up for a split second then closes and seems as if nothing has changed..i'm using doperoms as my rom search engine
     
  14. NoShineMM

    NoShineMM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    10
    i actually still own the original black label FF VII game. Id love to play it on my droid. nice find.
     
  15. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    This.

    I'm all for making a buck, but I still can't bring myself to pay for an emulator, coded for a phone or not.
     
  16. Gamble

    Gamble Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    77
    My audio was smooth at first, but now it's choppy as well. I wonder if games that don't have classical music playing all the time like FFVII and Tactic's have the same problem. I'm sure it will be fixed when he updates it.

    Do you have "unecm.exe"? All you have to do, is drag the game.ecm file and hover it over unecm, and then it will do it's magic. Don't actually open unecm. If this doesn't work, maybe the ecm file that you are trying is corrupt?
     

Share This Page

Loading...