Losing data connection with 2.1 update


Last Updated:

  1. jayb5

    jayb5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    After updating to 2.1, I lose my data connection about once or twice a day. No visible notification but the EV symbol at the top of the screen will always be "lit up" w/ the upload/download arrows showing no activity. I always have to switch the airplane mode on for a second and turn it back off. I have bluetooth automatically connect to my car when I'm in it and don't know if that's what is causing it???


    Anyone else having this issue and finding a cure? I updated PRL as well as firmware, but no luck.
     

    Advertisement
  2. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    Having the same issue.
    Unfortunately, I don't have a better solution. Occasionally I just notice nothing is updating and I switch my internet connection off, then back on.
    On Fresh 2.1.1
     
  3. TruFatty

    TruFatty Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    i know you said fresh install, but do you have any TASK KILLERS installed? i know they cause all types of issues.
     
  4. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    I do have ATK installed, but it isn't running. I just use it occasionally and then tell it to kill itself.
     
  5. jayb5

    jayb5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No task killers installed on mine.
     
  6. Slipdisc

    Slipdisc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too am having the same issue. Sometimes its 3 or 4 times a day. I have atk installed. I only run it occasionally so, I don't think it is causing the connection problem.

    Running rooted stock 2.1. Toggling airplane mode brings the connection back up. When it happens, it kills the wifi connection too.

    Anyone have any ideas or a solution?
     
  7. jjw14

    jjw14 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Frequent data connection drops just started happening to me, too. Wifi used to work fine, but has been really flakey the past couple of days. AndroidMarket gives me a network error, my Exchange account times out, and the browser just sits there spinning. Both Wifi and full cellular bars are present.

    Previously in 1.5, if I used Update Profile and Update PRL I would usually get a stronger, more stable connection. Now, if I push Update Profile or Update PRL, nothing happens. Nothing. It's like I didn't even tap the screen. :confused:

    I've tried uninstalling recent apps, multiple cold boots, pulled the battery out, and I don't use a task killer. None of this helps.

    The only thing that seemed to help was to turn off Wifi at home and just use the mobile network. This was spotty, but at least I had a connection. The Wifi connection to my desktops is fine. Weird.

    Any suggestions are welcome! Thanks.
    JJW

    Sprint/HTC 2.1 Update with HTC 0.6 Software Update
     
  8. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'm having the same problem(I think, unless i misunderstood) whenever i go to the market. When i open the market and click downloads or anything on the top buttons it'll give me a network error. But if i connect to our home network via wifi, open the market, and then turn wifi off and connect again it will work fine.

    Also, last night when i did this i used ATK to kill the market and reload it and it worked fine. Not sure what that means, but that's my solution, i've almost gotten used to it now, even though it's annoying.
     
  9. BlackedOut

    BlackedOut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have been having the same issue. I do not have a task killer. It will just randomly lose network connection. It gets kind of annoying.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Same issue here on and off, I usually turn mobile off and back on and resolves the issue, but I was sent a new Hero from sprint so will let you know if it does with that one also. The issue is we need more members to post there issues when most are having the same problems, the more post the better chance HTC will do something about it, they have techies that roam all the sites and read, if they see a thread with 10 or 11 post in they will not take it serous, IMO
     
  11. Mrstish79

    Mrstish79 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem to. I usually will go to update prl and or profile and its back even though there is no update available, crazy. I have no task killers installed.
     
  12. gmo709htc

    gmo709htc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I lose my internet connection all the time. At first I thought it was from powering down the phone before charging so i kept it on and i had my internet connection, but the connection fails every once in a while. Worked fine in California, but back here on east coast it is intermittent. I just power down , wait and bring it back and usually it is working again. I will try the easier method of unchecking and re-checking the connection. Pain in the butt and I wasted time on phone with HTC and SPrint and the only solution from them is get another phone (new one). They dont seem to know and say it is rare and they never heard of this before.
     
  13. gmo709htc

    gmo709htc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me know how that goes. That is what was suggested to me.. get a new phone. Since so many others have the problem, i am not sure i want to go thru with a new phone,etc.
     
  14. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sorry to hear some people are still having this problem.
    Mine stopped having this problem once I got my PRL to update. I had to push a new OMADM to get it working. Maybe that had something to do with my data problem too.

    Here is the thread for that how to and link to the new file to push.

    Hope it can help someone.
     
  15. joehp1

    joehp1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem - just started happening and I have had 2.1 (not rooted) since the day it was pushed.
     
  16. cwalkerd

    cwalkerd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having this problem for a few weeks now. Odd thing is, the first time I called sprint they had an automated message when you clicked the option for data connection issues under the tech support menu in the automated phone system. Said that we are aware of connection issues in your area and we are working to resolve it, so i hung up. a few days later i was still having the problem so i called and they "refreshed" my connection from there end and told me to restart and then it worked again.......for a couple days. then it kept doing it. after a couple weeks of me calling and complaining they replaced it under warranty for faulty software. I just Activated my NEW Hero 2 days ago and do not have any task killers installed and wake up this morning to find that my data is not working again. It appears that this is a fairly wide spread issue,

    as noted in another post, turning airplane mode on and off does seem to fix it as I just tried on my "New" hero. However I did notice that someone specified that their EV and up and down arrows still displays and just doesn't do anything. . . .

    With my "old" hero, it would do that 90% of the time that it fails, however the other 10% of the time that it fails I notice the EV and arrows are gone and my setting for mobile networks is turned off, which there is no way I did so. and also when this happens restarting doesn't work, i have to go in settings turn on mobile networks AND restart in order for it to work.

    Honestly, Android and the phone set makers need to polish their products more before they go to shelf, which im hoping is whats going to happen in the future. BUT, even MORE important is that they polish any updates that they push to users. My old hero worked for more than 6 months with not data connection issues and then I update to 2.1 and it still worked for more than a month, and THEN the data connection issues start popping up. so I am not sure wtf is going on or who's fault it is but it is making alot of users frown upon Android, Google, & Sprint. I have been with sprint since Nextel merged with them and have never had any problems up until recently but the lack of any fix with any speed is frustrating me. I am honestly considering switching phone/software and carrier do to lack of support on such an important issue.


    EDIT: forgot to add that before replacing my phone I had gone to the sprint store, they updated my prl and the other updatable items, i believe firmware and profile? all were up to date and I was still having the issue, hence the replacement under warranty.....which appears to not help.
     
  17. ifloydian

    ifloydian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been experiencing this problem for the last week or two. I am running the stock 2.1 since it became available. I can't relate it to any new apps downloaded either. I find cycling the mobile network seems to return it to normal, although not always. I even remember when this first happened that I tried rebooting and it still couldn't access data(weather, email, internet, etc). That worried me until I tried cycling the data connection, which seems to work for me most of the time.

    Seems to be a very flaky problem and it sucks b@lls. Makes me wonder if the IP, SM, GW, DNS, etc is getting corrupted?!?

    Today I did a Profile and PRL update. We'll see what happens. I was a lot happier with this phone before I started actually using it! Kind of wish I bought an IP instead, but I couldn't as I hate Apple and AT&T.
     
  18. grosser

    grosser Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with my Hero (Sprint). But, it also messed with my gmail sync for some reason and my phone constantly rebooted. Search this forum for "phone constantly rebooting" and you will see the thread I started, and got a lot of great help. Called Sprint the next day after spending what seemed to be several hours on here trying to fix. Sprint tech stated phone got a corrupt update somehow and needs to be replaced. So, they sent a new one (refurbished) in the mail and I got it yesterday.

    I explained to the tech person, who was really nice by the way, that I had the phone when it still had 1.5 and up through both build updates and never had this issue until about 2 days earlier. The tech kind of eluded that they are getting more and more complaints of the same issue, so, this maybe a bigger problem that just hasn't made the news yet.
     
  19. grosser

    grosser Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I spoke too soon...

    After surfing around the web for a little, I glanced over at my gmail tab on my computer and noticed that I had 6 unread emails. My phone is literally 8 inches away from me on the table and I never once heard the phone make that new email sound. So, I wake my phone up, look at the gmail app and see that it is showing only 4 unread emails (which is what I started with, and knew that I had 4 unread). So, now basically my laptop was showing two additional emails that were new and unread that my phone didn't know existed. I decided to play around a little sending emails from various accounts, and my phon never received them; even after hitting the refresh icon. I rebooted my phone and still never received the emails, again after hitting the refresh icon.

    As I stated in a previous post, I just received this phone from Sprint because my previous phone had this same problem, except that one was also randomly rebooting (which this one hasn't done... yet).

    I started thinking if there was anything done on this phone that might have turned off the sync function some how. No, nothing has been done. So, the only thing I thought of there must be an app on my phone with some sort of bug that disables the sync. I head over to the market, and what do you know... No data connection! I try the browser... No data connection. Now I'm pissed.

    I go to the setting area, turn on the airplane mode, then turn it off again... Data is back on, and emails come in almost instantly, also, there was an app that I tried installing yesterday (after I received the new phone) but it wouldn't for some reason, that miraculously starts to install now.

    Now I decide to clear out some apps that I have never used, or really have no use of anymore. In all I get rid of about 5 apps, but every app I have/or just deleted I have had on my phone for at least a month, so it really wouldn't make much sense for them to start messing with my phones data connection starting 3 days ago.

    What could this be, what can I check or reset/fix so that this doesn't happen again. I have never had this issue in the past, so I don't understand why all of a sudden it starts. Thoughts?!?!?
     
  20. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all... Search my post "Same freaking problem". I'm on my THIRD Hero and still
    have data connection issues!

    Talk soon,
    G
     
  21. cpudoc6

    cpudoc6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue here!! My hero 2.1 Rooted, has the sleepy Data issue as well. I called Sprint and they said that they are working on the "Data" issues. That was on Monday, Tuesday there were no issues with my Data. So far none today either!
     

Share This Page

Loading...