lost 3g connection using froyo


Last Updated:

  1. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    I'm on 3 using froyoand cannot turn on 3g has anyone any ideas or fixes.

    I'm using switch pro widget which maybe causing the issue.
     

    Advertisement
  2. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    Try rebooting the phone as this clears 75% of problems
     
  3. Bright Spark

    Bright Spark Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on 3 and have the same problem, have rebooted several time but it makes no difference.
     
  4. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    Try doing a factory reset this should clear the problem for you
     
  5. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Rebooting made no difference for me.

    Wonder if its an apn problem with switchpro widget.
     
  6. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    Try uninstalling the switchpro widget, if that doesn't clear it try a factory reset.
     
  7. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Sorted it now :)

    Went to settings and enabled always on mobile when switchpro on mobile internet.

    Thanks for suggestions though.
     
  8. deek0

    deek0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having the same issue and on 3 too. Going to try a factory rest.
     
  9. vladb

    vladb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    3
    Had the same issue right after the update and noticed my APNs were reset to default. I had to re-enter the proper settings to get 3g to work again.
     
    Markg, deek0 and pauliep like this.
  10. deek0

    deek0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wish I looked at the APNs before resetting save me re-downloading all my apps. Although saying that its forced me to have a wash up of all the apps I actually don't use.
     
  11. Ronin47

    Ronin47 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here just re enable apn and it will return :)
     
  12. jokerbb101

    jokerbb101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem too!!
    I switched it off and on a few time and did reset the APN...still no luck...
    really not wanting to do a factory reset since it means i have to download and re-set up the phone again...
     
  13. saintmoz

    saintmoz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    First post on the forum, hopefully a useful one. I had the same problem on 3 but figured it out....

    Go to Settings, then Wireless & Networks, then Mobile Networks (set options), then Access Point Names.

    There should be a 3 (three.co.uk) with a white circle. Click on that and it should work.
     
  14. master_yoda

    master_yoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    50
    Correct! I had to do exactly the same on mine earlier after updating.
     
  15. imiweb

    imiweb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks saintmoz for the how-to guide.
    After going through the steps mentioned in your post I have gained my 3g connectivity.
     
  16. stonethrower

    stonethrower Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    thanks
     
  17. Web Enrico

    Web Enrico New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello following the thread does anyone find out a real solution after Froyo update on the loss of Data connection .

    On my side i updated it yesterday , WIFI & call no issue but i lost my data connection and even after different attempt to create a new Data connection, it still not working do i need to reset to factory setting ?
    some additional question :
    - Will my phone reboot in Froyo or 2.1
    - How can i keep my paid apps ?

    Many thanks for your update if any .
     
  18. deek0

    deek0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've a few friends who managed this without a factory reset. I didn't bother and did a factory reset and it worked fine.
    - after factory reset it will be to 2.2
    - paid apps should be remembered by your google account (assumption)

    What apps are you paying for? I've still to figure out why I'd pay for any app. You can always find a free on that does it just as good?
     
  19. dismale

    dismale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated and had not mobile connection. Went to Settings, wireless and networks, Mobile networks, access point names.

    3 is in the list and click the button, data connection immediately started to work. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...