Lost 3g.General


Last Updated:

  1. bcltoys

    bcltoys Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    47
    I see trident posted a sticky last night, yesterday I lost 3g at work that is 500 yards from a tower so I know it was not signal loss and the only way I could get it back was to do a factory reset but this has happened to me a couple of handfull of times. Never once had a problem on 1.5.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Nabraham

    Nabraham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    27
    I sit literally 4 feet from a verizon extendor in my office and i always either have 1 bar or no bars. I used to have 4 before we upgraded to 2.1.....
     
  3. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Verizon extender doesn't do 3g by the way.
     
  4. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Well, that is useful information, actually.

    You thought you had the non-problem that Trident was describing, so you did exactly what Trident said not to do in order to fix the problem supposedly caused by doing what you did even though you didn't do it to begin with.

    Wow, I think I just hurt my fingers and my brain typing that. :D

    At least it is a data point indicating that doing a FR is a non-problem.


    eu1
     
  5. varkie

    varkie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    You'll also only see the bars increase while you are on a call and using the extender. Once the call is ended you're no longer using the extender and the bars drop back down to what they normally would be. For instance with my extender at home I have 0-1 bars when I'm not on a call and full bars while I'm on one.
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    So you're obviously in disagreement with Trident's sticky warning.
     
  7. bcltoys

    bcltoys Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    47
    I did that before I saw his post.But yesterday my 3g was all over the map so maybe it did have and effect
     
  8. Nabraham

    Nabraham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    27

    Why is it then that before i upgraded to 2.1 i was rocking 4 bars. Also, now when i run speed test...i get about 300 down/500 up where i used to get 1400 down and 500 up??

    Trust me, there is a huge difference in anything that requires data downloading now.

    I'm not sure if it is an extendor or what....we call it the cone of doom at work....looks like a cone hanging from the ceiling.
     
  9. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    I havent flashed a rom in a few days and my 3g service sucks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...