Lost auto-rotationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    Anyone run into an issue where auto-rotation stopped working?

    I uninstalled 3 recently installed apps, but no dice.

    Running ADW.Launcher, and it used to rotate fine until last night.
    Uninstalled those 3 apps one at a time, with a reboot after each, and nothing.

    Sure would hate to have to reinstall the phone from factory wipe...

    EDIT: I did go into ADW.Launcher and disable+enable auto-orientation. Also tried LauncherPro, same results: no rotation. Any apps out there to TEST the built-in sensors, like the orientation sensor?

    T
     

    Advertisement
  2. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    What about under Settings >> Display >> Orientation

    That's a separate orientation setting at the OS level that may override anything at the launcher level.
     
    Sharkonwheels likes this.
  3. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    (sigh...)

    Sometimes, we get SO caught up trying to find the difficult things, that we ignore the obvious...

    I dunno how it got turned off, but it was turned off there...

    Tks!
     
  4. GabbyT

    GabbyT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll just admit it. I have no idea what or where the OS level is but I lost Orientation also. It's turned on in Settings but still doesn't work. Where do I go to get to the OS setting si o I can check it there..Thanks from lost gabbyt
     
  5. pac0naut

    pac0naut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    LOL....

    I won't lie. Happened to me too.
     
  6. GabbyT

    GabbyT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is now working thanks to a board member. Told me to switch it off and on and to back out to home screen each time doing that. Haven't got a clue why, but it worked ...THANKS
     
  7. DjMikeWatt

    DjMikeWatt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no auto-rotate. I've tried all things mentioned above. Any help?
     
  8. jdalldorf

    jdalldorf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my Captivate a week ago.

    I had the same issue right after a software update. It was working one minute. I decided I would take a break and check for downloads and OS updates. When I came back, no rotate. My setting for auto-rotate had been deactivated.

    The update was Android 2.1 (Eclair), update 1.
     
  9. lvn4jsus

    lvn4jsus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. Auto-rotation is enabled, but quit working. Tried the above. Any additional ideas or solutions? I am running Cognition 2.2.
     
  10. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    Add me to the list.

    I updated a few apps today, and now no rotation.
     
  11. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Only things I have seen over on xda developers is to reflash the ROM if auto-rotate stops working. I'd rather not but perhaps there is a procedure out there to fix the auto-rotate not working problem.
     
  12. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well that was quick! I kept searching and to confirm there is a problem perform the following:

    1) In Launcher Pro, add a shortcut > application > LbsTestModeLaunch
    1b) In LBS, test application > show sensor data. Problem is all settings read false.

    2) From the phone, dial *#0*#
    2b) LCD Test, tap Sensor and if the readings do not change and/or show 0, its time to fix it.

    *Note the device must be rooted and you must have the ADB.exe setup to run in a command prompt (see Android SDK | Android Developers and look for ADB on the DevGuide tab), finally adb shell needs root (which should be easy, if the device is already rooted).

    All that has to be done is place the phone totally horizontal (use a level if you have doubts), open CMD, type ADB SHELL then SU then

    cd system
    cd bin
    sensorcalibutil_yamaha

    Source: G-Sensor needs calibration?! - xda-developers

    And follow the prompt on the screen. When finished reboot the device. Quick way is type exit / enter / exit / enter until you are back to your command prompt, then type adb reboot.

    Check auto-rotate.

    Also check the items in step 1 and 2 to confirm things are working again.
     
  13. Kattrinakitten

    Kattrinakitten Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried just restarting the phone? Works for me.
     
  14. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Multiple times. Check your lbstestmode sensor data.
     
  15. isthisagoose

    isthisagoose Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    When I run sensorcalibutil_yamaha, I'm getting:

    fgets: Unknown error: 0
    msmachdep_SaveGsOffest failed
    calibration utilities failed

    any idea what's going on here? this is getting aggravating to me. thanks so much for this thread; it's my only ray of hope other than going back to the stock rom!

    EDIT to add: I'm running Cognition 2.3 b8 if that's relevant.

    EDIT2 to add: solved it. last post in the G-Sensor needs calibration?! link above recommends to delete the file “ms3c_yamaha.cfg“ in data/system and rerun sensorcalibutil_yamaha. after doing that, rebooting, I have auto-rotation working again.
     
  16. Dr.McNinja

    Dr.McNinja Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what if you can't find ms3c_yamaha.cfg? I'm running Cog 3.04.
     
  17. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Attached the file from my device, running COG 3.04.

    Unzip and adb push to /system/bin then perform the steps as discussed.
     

    Attached Files:

    GauchoIRE likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...