lost data on my htc dream after rooting


Last Updated:

  1. panesingh

    panesingh Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1

    Advertisement
  2. Recc113

    Recc113 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you mean you had your phone running rooted just fine and then all of a sudden you lost everything I can't help.
    Although if you lost everything in the rooting process, you were warned.

     
  3. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    Or do you mean everything is ok except for 3G data? You have to ask for a "network refresh" but you'll loose it again unless you get the right version of radio or sign the stupid waiver.
     
  4. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    15
    Lol I feel the need to clarify with my article.

    Ok, so this rooting method DOES NOT touch the radio. That is, if you followed my guide from start to finish.

    If you have the radio 3.22.26.17 (If memory serves me right), which is the 911 radio they posted, then this method will not change that.

    Quick question, which APN details do you have in Settings > Wireless > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names?

    If you have nothing in there, then you need to re-enter the Rogers APN details.
     
  5. cezegg

    cezegg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    he means that he lost his access to his mobile network data.
    i.e 3g, edge, hspa etc.

    and yeah, i'm going to say check your radio...
     
  6. panesingh

    panesingh Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I checked my apn and i have rogers their, i also used the guide on wiki.cyanogen.com and i updated my radio but it still has not given me my data back... I dont understand why. Thanks for the responses though.
     
  7. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    15
    Try calling Rogers. Say that you've installed the e911 update, and data is off. See if they can do a network reset. It just doesn't make any sense why your data is not working whatsoever.
     
  8. panesingh

    panesingh Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea i gave them a call and yea it started working again. Initially the guy was trying to convince me that i didnt do the update and that a network refresh was not going to work then i called again and the person did it right away. thanks alot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...