Lost Generic HTC Browser :(


Last Updated:

  1. cheapshot

    cheapshot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I love my new Desire! It has prompted six people in my office to purchase it, but what I have found to be annoying is that I have lost the generic HTC browser. This happened when I installed Dolphin.

    I now have Opera 5 Mini Beta and that Orange Browser labelled "Internet" but not the stock one. I want it back as its great at rendering pages etc..

    Any ideas? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    9
    Can I ask where the generic HTC browser was to start with? I have an Orange branded phone with their browser but can't find any other browser on it at all - where was the HTC one located?

    Thanks
     
  3. cheapshot

    cheapshot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was just in the program menu called "internet" but wasn't all an orange colour so I knew it was stock browser. It has now vanished.

    I tried both Dolphin (as it had good reviews) and Opera Mini (as I had it on my N978GB) - however neither rendored web pages for a smaller screen like the stock browser. Please can I get it back without Hard Resetting my handset! :eek:
     
  4. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well I have an "Internet" app in the main list but it's the same Orange-branded one as on the home screen. If you do end up hard resetting can you confirm whether you get your non-Orange branded one back as I've never had this to my knowledge.
     
  5. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    I had the same problem after installing dolphin so I removed it. Generic browser came back! Works ok with xscope tho.
     
  6. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    9
    Now I'm really confused. I have no other browsers installed but, in the applications list, only have the Orange Internet icon, nothing else. My mate's is exactly the same.
     
  7. bonerp

    bonerp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    135
    I gues your orange 'browser' is just an orange skin applied over the standard one and default orange homepage.
     
  8. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    9
    Looks that way - my aforementioned mate came from an unbranded HTC Magic and he says the browser is effectively identical so I presume it's the standard one just with an Orange icon.
     
  9. cheapshot

    cheapshot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My normal orange browser (the only one on my handset) doesn't render the text so it fits on the screen like the stock browser. :(
     
  10. Vertigo1

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do you mean re-flowing the text on the page to fit the resolution of the device?
     
  11. cheapshot

    cheapshot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes
     
  12. mkb

    mkb Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i deleted my orange internet... fed up of their homepage... but now i want thehtc desire default browser back... ho to do?!
     
  13. dannymccann

    dannymccann Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Default browser doesn't render if you pinch zoom,you have to double tap zoom
     
  14. mikebell

    mikebell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have the default browser (unbranded phone) and pinch zoom works fine in the browser.
     
  15. Ghâshûl

    Ghâshûl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yep, pinch zoom works fine.
     
  16. dannymccann

    dannymccann Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? If I pinch zoom it doesnt fit text to screen but when I double tap it does
     
  17. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Yes, that's how it works ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...