Lost Swype again !!General


Last Updated:

  1. Blizzard

    Blizzard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    3
    I reloaded the Swype beta last week and all was good again. Yesterday it disappeared. When I look at settings it still shows up and it is checked as the default keyboard, but it doesn't work.

    Has anyone else had the same problem? Can someone help me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    Have you uninstalled and reinstalled?
     
  3. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Make sure that, once you've activated the field you want to type into, you long press the field and choose Input Method. Make sure it's set to Swype there.
     
    Blizzard likes this.
  4. Blizzard

    Blizzard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you. That worked. i nerver had to do that before.
     
  5. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    8
    well, mine is not working this morning. i did try the 'select input method', and selected Swype, but alas, it doesn't work. it worked fine last night.

    this is a copy that i got directly from the Swype beta site after signing up several months ago....so, i dunno what to do?
     
  6. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    First, I would try rebooting. If that didn't work, I'd uninstall it and reinstall a fresh copy. I hope that helps...
     
  7. nmspoke

    nmspoke New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i called verizon and they are telling incredible does NOT have swype - what's the deal?
     
  8. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    8
    where do i get a fresh copy?

    thanks.
     
  9. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    68
    If you still have the e-mail you got from Swype with the link and installation instructions, just follow that again. If you don't, you can log in and request that they re-send the e-mail. I had to do it once and got it within a few minutes.
     
  10. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    8
    unfortunately, i no longer have the Swype email to utilize, and i can't seem to log in to their beta site. it keeps telling me that my info in incorrect (it isn't!).

    i tried re-registering anew, but it will not 'take'.

    are there any functioning Swype downloads currently on this site?

    thanks again.
     
  11. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    8
    and btw...i've never been able to find ShapeWriter (or whatever it's called?) to download it.

    is it, or is it not, available for the Eris?

    thanks.
     
  12. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    68
    Shapewriter took itself off the market a while back. Anyone who downloaded it before then can still use it. I keep it just in case anything ever happens to Swype.
     
  13. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    I gave up on swype. Being the only person not invited to the beta, and the "downloaded" ones all expiring I chose another product called slideIT. Works pretty much the same. Not as visually appealing but it works just as well.
     
  14. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    there's no longer a download for this?
     
  15. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    8
    where to obtain slideIT?

    oops, never mind. i found it.
     
  16. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Yep, all of the rest of us emailed the folks at Swype and said "don't invite THIS guy!" :)
     
  17. agtwonderbread

    agtwonderbread Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    This happens to me from time to time with the official beta from Swype after a reboot. What I've found works is to select input method, pick another keyboard such as the default android, then select input method again and pick Swype. Once you do this you should be good.
     
  18. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    My method of getting it to work again is to uninstall Swype from the applications manager, go back to my downloads folder on my sd card, uninstall (but not delete) the Swype Installer that I kept on there from the email they sent me, install it again, put in my email, yada yada... and it will work again.
     
  19. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    i meant, no where to get swype anymore?
     
  20. Shnuddy

    Shnuddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    14
    I do this in a similar way (only difference I don't uninstall the installer). I've noticed when I change ROMs that I need to uninstall Swype, then reinstall it using the Swype Installer. Then all is good.
     
  21. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    i knew it!!! :)
     
  22. briman4031

    briman4031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Okay, I've tried all the Swype style keyboards. I got tired of reloading betas and bootleg versions of Swype. They just need to go live with it. It works fine. But since they won't, give SlideIT a try. It's a little on the pricey side, but I've had no trouble with it, it works as good as Swype and I don't have to keep reloading it. Good luck
     
  23. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    Go back to the Swype Beta site. There is a little line of text at the bottom of the page that you have to squint to see that says something to the effect of "If your Swype Beta installation expires press here" which merely opens a download for a fresh beta copy. I've done it twice. Then you totally delete Swype from your phone and install the new one. Voila.
     
  24. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    Actually I just logged in and looked. Use the link that says "Resend me the Invite Email".
     
  25. Hiroshika

    Hiroshika Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    24
    Why would you call verizon for support for a 3rd party app? Technically the incredible doesnt have it because YOU put it on there, its not OEM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...