Lousy coverage w/ HTC Eris on VerizonGeneral


Rate your level of satisfaction with coverage on your Eris

  1. 1 = Very satisfied

    25 vote(s)
    61.0%
  2. 2 = So-so

    9 vote(s)
    22.0%
  3. 3= Not too satisfied

    4 vote(s)
    9.8%
  4. 4 = Very dissatisfied

    3 vote(s)
    7.3%

Last Updated:

  1. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    In all respects but one, I love my new HTC Eris. Problem is poor coverage. I can be standing next to someone with a different Verizon phone & he can have 3 bars while I have zero or 1. I've been various places that should have great service (e.g. downtown Oakland or Berkeley) and have no coverage. At home, my wife's "plain Jane" Samsung has better service than my "smart" Eris! Anybody have any tips, suggestions, comments? Or do I just need to get a different phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. chassum

    chassum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    20
    From what I've read, the 2.1 update gives more bars.
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  3. tproctor

    tproctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    29
    Sounds like your phone may be messed up. I'm out in the sticks and have great service.
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  4. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I am pretty convinced that the signal meter is faulty. Did you actually get no service, or poor service, or were you just relying on the signal meter?

    Here is my example: I have a summer home in rural NH. With my last phone (a Motorola Q9m), I got a signal there, but calls would break up, and data service was up and down. A friend's house on top of the hill is notorious for having no signal. Well, I was up there last week for the first time since I bought my Eris, and was able to make and receive a phone call from his house with the Eris, and was able to get a consistent (though 1xRTT) data signal at my own place.
     
  5. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    I find the opposite to be true. The signal indicator with the leaked 2.1 is inaccurate. Signal is strong, but bars show less (can be checked in settings menu).

    As for the 1.5 Eris, I had signal trouble as well. It was also the cause of severe battery drain. I never lost functionality, but it would always pull weaker signal than other Verizon phones next to me (LG Env and Blackberry Curve). I haven't experienced this problem with 2.1 yet - just the faulty indicator.
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Live battery-pull (just remove it while the phone is on, leave it out for at least one full minute, put it in and power up).

    Factory reset (in the menu.. I've forgotten the path.. perhaps somebody will put it in here) after backing up data you want to re-enter.

    That's all I would try before returning the device.
     
  7. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    First, I would double check to see if you actually have service or not. As doogald said, the meter is a little strange. If you are actually getting service and the zero bars isn't killing your battery then don't worry about it. You could try a good old *228 option 2 and see if that improves anything.

    If all else fails, take the phone back and exchange it for a new one.
     
  8. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! Can you please tell me what a "*228 option 2" is?
     
  9. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    I still see the signal bars lower than the strength of the signal. Weird issue with 2.1 leaks. Hopefully it's fixed in the real OTA.

    +1

    Seriously?

    I've done the *228 several times and nothing makes the signal bar any better. The strength may improve slightly but there's only so many towers around you know.
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  10. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you are running the leak version of 2.1 your phone is fine and don't let the signal bars make you think your phone is not getting good coverage. It is. You can see for yourself when you have 1 to 2 or no bars and see 3G. Download speednet app and test your speed with those signal indicators. I bet you'll see a pretty fast test regardless of what you actually see in the bar indicator.
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  11. Droid.eris

    Droid.eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    The 2.1 gave me 1+ bar when im at home and my step dad with the HTC HERO gets all 4 which is quite weird because both of the cell towers are in my back yard Literally with about 1/4 of a mile apart
     
  12. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  13. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  14. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I see 0 or only 1 bar, I often try to make a call or start up the browser to confirm poor or no service...and always get that confirmation.
    I tried the #228,2 option--no difference here at home, but will see when I head out around town on errands this aft.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  15. jmw3025

    jmw3025 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Doesn't that bug you? Did you call Verizon about it?
     
  16. jkmasi

    jkmasi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't pay too much attention to the number of bars, but I am bummed that my Eris drops calls in marginal service areas where my BB Curve could hold on to the signal. I also have more people complaining that I'm breaking up... it reminds me of my old LG flip phones. The antennae or whatever part of the hardware is involved is just not strong enough.
    FWIW, I ha the same problem with my HTC TP2.

    I may be forced to another carrier and/or other handset. There is a T-Mobile tower across the street from my office where I get extremely poor Verizon service and a new Sprint tower that I can see from the deck of my weekend place in WV where I get zero service. And my calls drop in my drive to and from work. Not so great for the supposed best network.
     
  17. digitaljeannie

    digitaljeannie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    28
    My folks live in WV (northeast). WV is one big Verizon dead zone for the most part. You can get roaming but there is pretty much absolutely no native Verizon service in the whole state. If you're in WV frequently, you're better off with Sprint for CDMA or AT&T for GSM.
     
  18. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    This poll is everywhere
     
  19. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
     
  20. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    with 1.5 I saw much better bar strength and possibly better voice. It might be the device driver they're using...I don't really know.
     
  21. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    i have a pre plus from verizon that reads four to five bars(fluctuates)
    and then the droid eris reads 0-3 bars(fluctuates) when I am home and using extended network box

    when I am not home i.e my school library at PSU....my pre shows about 2-3 bars
    while my eris usually stays at no bars or 1 at the most
    and i've actually missed calls on my eris but not on my pre
     
    jmw3025 likes this.
  22. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    Why you have so many phones? lol I guess it's good to see a comparison though. My guess is it's the software doing the damage to the signal bars and possible the reception.
     
  23. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    ha I GET ASKED THIS ALOT
    lol i just like having the newest phone possible(if it's cool)
    before both the droid and droid eris

    i had a windows mobile Htc imagio and learned my lesson
    and Android was the new "it thing" at verizon so i went there
    then palm came in Jan and i got it

    i try to stay current haha lol

    but yeah i'm starting to think it's a software thing as well.
    I just did a test with my friends new devour and i'm basically getting the same results in favor of the devour

    Speaking of which...

    God this phone is so ugly and slow(the devour)
     

Share This Page

Loading...