Low-space G1 won't start upGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. skippyflipjack

    skippyflipjack New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the last couple of days I've gotten "low space" messages and aside from
    clearing the browser cache I didn't do anything to address it. Today I tried viewing something with the browser and it shut down and then crashed each time I tried starting it. I restarted the phone -- and it won't start up again. It gets to the shiny "android" screen, shows motion for a while then locks up with the "android" logo showing.

    Could this be related to running out of local space? Can I mount the internal drive with a USB cable and a laptop to remove stuff, without being able to boot the phone to approve the mounting?
     

    Advertisement
  2. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    32
    Please let us know if you find a solution. I would contact Tmobile for assistance if your phone is still not booting.

    I believe Android can be reloaded with the procedure described on this forum for loading updates. Do you by any chance have an update.zip file on your SD card?
     
  3. skippyflipjack

    skippyflipjack New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My first step was going to be doing the Alt-W step to restore to factory settings, but because I'll lose all apps etc I wanted to explore other solutions first. If all that fails I'll try reloading an image; I think I do have an update.zip from the 1.6 upgrade.
     
  4. Arich0908

    Arich0908 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you figure it out you need to set up apps 2 sd.
    Instead of using your phones memory it will use your SD card to store apps . Very Hand IMO.
     
  5. skippyflipjack

    skippyflipjack New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's my understanding that the G1 won't let you do that, which was part of the problem. I bit the bullet and wiped the internal memory, so the phone's working again. How do I tell it to store apps on the SD card?
     
  6. Arich0908

    Arich0908 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our phones are little computers.
    If you have time to learn and program it it can do anything.
    First you need to root your phone then
    install a rom that has the apps2sd program in it.
    I use Linux to partition my SD card.
    So I take my 8gb sd card and make it 6GB . I use the other 2GB as internal memory for my phone.

    If you can figure out how to install this it has apps2sd programed into it as long as you partion you SD card.
    http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.php/Main_Page#How_do_I_upgrade_to_the_latest_CyanogenMod.3F

    Here is good site that shows you in video how to do that
    HTC G1/Dream | The Unlockr

    Follow there steps and you will have aps2sd and many other things . My G1 is a hot spot for laptops / its overclocked/ its programed if it receives a certain text message it will tell me its gps location if I lose it . Our phones are the shiznit!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...