LP+ with CM6 Force Closes


Last Updated:

  1. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    anyone noticing a rediculous amount of force closes on LP+ while running CM6? I originally was on the newest "stable" build, go ta lot of FCs, so updated to the 9/25, still getting the FC's. Then went back to the stable one, updated LP in the market, and still getting the FC's.

    Anyone else experiencing this and have a solution? I think im gonna give it another day or so and go back to adw for a while
     

    Advertisement
  2. the CP

    the CP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Are you by chance using SetCPU?

    I updated to CM6.1 a while back, decided to run SetCPU (which I'd done before on CM6.RC1) and was getting a lot of Force Closes on Launcher Pro (which I'd not gotten on RC1.)

    Thought about switching to ADW, then realized how much I dislike it. I uninstalled SetCPU and the Force Closes went away.
     
    chawski likes this.
  3. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    yea im using setcpu, but considering im not overclocking above what cm6 does, ill give that a shot. thanks for the tip!
     
  4. the CP

    the CP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am using the kernel that comes packaged with CM6.1, was only using SetCPU to set up custom profiles. Once I started having the force close issues my battery life went to shit and the phone was unusable for the most part so I uninstalled.

    Hope it works for you. Let me know if it does, we may have to get someone to fix that :)
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Have you tried to fix permissions via rom manager?
     
  6. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    I deleted setcpu and still had the fc's/ just went back to ADW. I still have my LP+ code so if i decide to go back, its always an option. In my opinion, at least my phone runs better on adw.
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I'm still running ADW and really like it;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...