Making A Backup of Your Sense Scenes


Last Updated:

  1. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    I thought some of you might find this useful.

    Making A Backup of Your Sense Scenes with Titanium Backup

    Taken from Titanium CAN Restore Layouts - Sense "Scenes" - xda-developers and an entry by joel.bourquard:

    You can backup the Sense "Scenes" by filtering for System items (MENU -> Filters) and then selecting the item named "[DESKTOP] HTC Sense 1.00".

    Note that after restoring such system items, a reboot is needed for the changes to take effect.

    In Titanium Backup, about 99% of the phone's useful data is included in the list of items. You just need to pick the right ones

    Usually you use Batch mode to backup all the *user* apps, and then you backup most green *system* items one by one.

    For restoring you don't need to do it one by one: just open MENU->Batch, scroll a bit and use "Restore missing apps + all system data". That should pretty much do it in 1 click - or a few more clicks if you don't have the Donate version.

    Thanks and have fun !
     

    Advertisement
    cdandrews and drdoom like this.
  2. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    I found this out by accident, but this is really useful information. Thanks for posting.
     
  3. AndroiDad75

    AndroiDad75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    85
    So if you do this, and you move from something like Virtuous to Uncommon Sense, will this work? Or is it if you only go from stock sense to stock sense? Sorry, was just planning on trying a few different types of ROMs, such as a Sense, Vanilla, etc... but have a feeling that I will probably keep coming back to Sense. But would like to keep my scenes if I can move from each.

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    I have had this work when going from one kind of sense rom to another. Just be sure to remember that a reboot is necessary after the new rom is installed and loaded.
     
  5. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just so you know my back up Pro will do this also(I already paid for this when I had to replace my phone). I went from stock to Uncommon and I could not have been happier. Only thing I had to reload were a few widgets.
     

Share This Page

Loading...