Making the move to android with some questions..


Last Updated:

  1. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I was going to get the Mytouch, but saw that the Motorola Cliq and want to wait now. I like the keyboard on it, it looks a little less cramped compared to the touch screens out there.

    I'm coming from a Black Berry and have some questions for you guys.

    Is it possible to back up your contacts pretty easy with androids? With a BB app you are able to save contacts and your calender info to a small file that you can restore to the phone or a new one if something were to happen.

    If you wanted to put music or ringtones the phone basically gets mounted on a computer like a hard drive and you can drag and drop the files in?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    Welcome! :)

    I would say, you can't avoid it -- you need a Google Account to use Android, and your contacts are synced between the phone and Google's servers. If you turn off Auto Sync (to save a bit of battery) they might be a little out of date, but overall consider them backed up.

    Yes. If you connect your phone to your computer (with any USB to mini-USB cable), your phone will detect that and offer to 'mount' itself as a volume.
    My Galaxy actually serves two volumes, the built-in memory and the removable sd-card slot. Mind you, however, that you can't see the entire (root) file system.
     
  3. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Very cool, I like the google account idea. I think I have one already too.

    I'm sure I won't have a problem mounting a Android witha Apple computer right?
     
  4. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    Don't ask me whether you're sure or not! ;) Seriously though, it is detected as a USB mass storage device, so you should have no problems. (When it comes to flashing a newer firmware, though, it seems you do need access to a Windows machine. :mad:)
     
  5. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1

    Ok I can make that work. My desktop is a Apple and my laptop is Windows.
     
  6. dakev

    dakev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Mac and I had to start Windows to root my hero. Luckily Mac's can do that when necessary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...